|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Confederate Patriot Index 1924 - 1978 Vol. II - Tennessee Division United Daughters Of The Confederacy Columbia, TN P-Vine Press 1978 Very Good; Softcover; Large book in Gray Softcovers, very thick & heavy. Front cover lettering, hand written Title on spine. Spine and front cover spine edge sunned. Sound & Solid. No names inside. This volume covers the applications of Daughters joining the Tennessee Division, United Daughters of The Confederacy, from 1924 to 1928. Listings include the names and some biographical data of the confederate soldiers to whom the members were descendants. Great reference for genealogy research, etc. ; First Edition Thick 4to 11" - 13" tall Trade PB; 734 pages Price:
62.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
American Agriculturist For The Farm Garden And Household 1873 Bound Full Year NY Orange Judd Publishing 1873 Fair; Hardcover; The Leather Spine is rough and nearly missing. The hard covers show wear. The text block for the most part is solid, however, there may be some loose or missing pages. Most of the pages and illustrations are in good condition, but you may find some torn pages or pages with rough and chipped edges. Includes 12 issues, January Through December 1873 8vo 8" - 9" tall B&W Engravings Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Riverside Cemetery Inscriptions 1830 - 1975 Jackson, Tennessee Jackson, TN Mid-West Genealogical Society 1975 B000FACEOK Very Good; Softcover; Yellow paper covers with Cemetery Photo illustration. Paper spine backing shows some wear and edge tears. Back cover shows some fading. Covers & pages clean & bright. Sound & solid. No names or markings inside or out. 4to 11" - 13" tall 123 pages Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
The Tryal Of John Hampden, Esq; (of Stoke-Mandeville In The County Of Bucks) In The Case Of Ship-Money, Between His Majesty K. Charles I And That Gentleman London Printed For D. Browne, W. Mears, F. Clay 1719 Fair; Full-Leather; Full leather boards, front board detached, back board hanging on. Front free endpaper loose but present. Covers worn, boards showing at corners, leather at head and heel of spin is chipped away. Previous owners name penned in top margin of the title page Text block sound, some browning to pages and some light intermittent foxing. Folio 13.5" tall 238 pages; The rest of the copius title: Wherein is inserted, The Whole Record in Latin and English: The Several Arguments of Council Learned in the Law, on both Sides, in that most remarkable Case at the Bar; with the Opinios of all the Judges on the Bench in the Exchequer-C hamber, &c. As Also Mr. St. John's Speech in the House of Lords Jan 7, 1640 concerning Ship-Money. With Mr. Waller's Speech to the House of Commons, April 22, 1640. On the Same Subject: And, His Famouse Speech in Parliment, at a Conference of Both Houses, in the Painted-Chamber , July 6, 1641 on the Exhibiting Articles, by the Commons, against Mr. Justice Crawley, one of the Judges who gave Judgement for the King in that Case. To Which is added, The Tryal of Thomas Harrison, Clerk, for Words Spoken against Mr. Justice Hutton....Accusing Him of High Treason, in Delivering his Opinion in the Exchequer-Chamber, That the King had no Lawful Power in Levying the Ship-Money; and that He therefore denied the King's Supremacy: With the Proceedings thereupon, and his Sentence by the Court. Price:
1200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Narrative Of The First English Plantation Of Virginia First Printed At London in 1588 New Reproduced after De Bry's Illustrated Edition Printed At Frankfort in 1590. the Illustrations Having Been Designed in Virginia in 1585 by John White (Arneson, Robert) Benezra, Neal David ; Des Moines Art Center London Bernard Quaritch 1893 B00085R0CS Very Good+; Hardcover; Beautiful 3/4 black leather with green cloth. Spine with 5 raised bands and gilt lettering. Bindings are in Very Good to Near Fine condition. The front pastedown has some damage to the paper from a book plate being removed, otherwise the interior and text block is in very good to near fine condition. Solid & tight with no names or writing inside. This is a reprint of the illustrated 2nd edition printed in Frankfort in 1590. The original un-illustrated fist printing was done in London in 1588. This narrative of the very first English settlement in Virginia was written by one of the actual settlers, Thomas Hariot, who arrived there with the original group of settlers in 1585. This first attempt by the English to colonize the new world was doomed to failure, and the settlement was abandoned in 1856. Most of the illustrations attributed to another settler, a draftsman named John White, are of the Native Indians of that area. These hand drawings made in 1585 were carried to Europe and entrusted for engraving to the hands of the famous artists Theodore de Bry, of Frankfort. These engravings were then used in the 1590 Frankfort printing. 8vo Illustrated by Theodore Debry & John White B&W Illustrations Price:
148.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Pre-1800 Houses Of Frederick County: Ballenger To Frederick, Volume One (Maryland) Lebherz, Ann & Mary Margrabe Self Published 1997 B0006FCIN6 Near Fine; Plastic comb binding; Clean, crisp & bright. Back cover shows light shelf wear. No names or markings inside. Scrace Frederick County, Maryland Title. Originally signed by Lebherz on the bottom of the title page, then a white label with both authors signatures was place over the original signing. ; First Edition Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" Signed by All Authors; 153 pages; This book covers the following Towns & Districts: Ballenger, Braddock, Brunswick, Buckeystown, Burkittsvil le, Catacton, Creagerstown, Emmittsburg, and Frederick. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Through France With The G-3 Section, Third U.S. Army Headquarters 3rd Army, G-3 Historical Sub-Section France Third Army, 652nd Engineer (Top) Bn N.D. B000UDZIJ0 Very Good; Softcover; Stapled wraps with illustrated front cover. Not dated but looks to have been done while waiting in France to move onto Germany during WWII. G-3 Section was the Headquarters Company. Lots of photos of many officers including Lt. General George Patton as Army Commander. The large paper covers show chipping and wear to the edges. Corner tips missing from the front cover. No names or markings to the interior. Pages clean, complete and with no tears. Fold out map of all the Third Army command post locations during the Campaign in France. The last page is a drawing by that reads "Next Stop....GERMANY!" Cover and last page cartoon style drawing by Whitmer. ; First Edition Oblong 4to 11" - 13 B&W Photographs & Maps; Unpaginated pages Price:
88.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Wings Over Hagerstown Western Maryland's Gateway to the South and its Industries As Viewed from the Sky Alvey, Richard H Baltimore, MD A. Hoen & Co. 1939 B0008BJD3Q Fair; Softcover; The covers are separated and loose and show wear & some soiling with some edge damage. 48 pages total, with 40 pages of aerial photographs of Hagerstown, its major businesses and landmarks, and some surrounding towns & communities. The center page pulled loose from the staples and has a little roughness to the fore edge. The rest of the pages are solidly bound and show no tears or markings. A true picture history of Hagerstown, Maryland area in the late 30's and pre WWII. ; First Edition Oblong Small 4to 9" B&W Photographs; 48 pages Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
New York State Cemeteries Name / Location Inventory, 1995-1997 (3 Vol. Set) Association Of Municiple Historians New York State Bowie, Maryland Heritage Books 1999 0788410849 As New; Paperback; Crisp & clean three softcover volumes - Part I; Part2: Part 3. All 3 books look look never read or used. A very rare and useful genealogical reference. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 1223 pages; A newly compiled comprehensive survey of cemeteries for the state of New York. This massive text provides the name, location, date of first and last burial, religious or family affiliation, size, status (either active, inactive, or deserted) and contact information for each cemetary in the states 57 counties and the 5 boroughs of New York City, totaling 8,000 cemeteries. A truly remarkable and invaluable resource for family historians of this region. Price:
89.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Longrifles Of North Carolina Bivins, Jr. , John G. Shumway 1968 B0006BV1A6 Very Good in Very Good- DJ; Hardcover; Crisp & bright in olive green buckram hard covers with gold stamped spine & front cover lettering. Sound & Solidly bound. Clean inside with no names or markings, there is a small price sticker with scractched out pice on the top corner of the front free endpaper. The Dust Jacket shows some soiling with chipping & small tears to the top edge. 4to 11" - 13" tall Longrifle series Series; B&W Illustrations; xv;200 pages Price:
220.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
London Delftware Britton, Frank London Jonathan Horne 1987 0951214004 Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ; Hardcover; Crisp, clean & bright in a like DJ. Endpapers illustrated with a 1746 map showing locations of delftware poteries in london. Prev owners seal impressed into title page. Text clean & sound. Small 4to 9" - 11" B&W Illustrations; 202 pages Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Virginia Genealogies A trial list of printed books and pamphlets Brown, Stuart E Berryville, VA Virginia Book Co 1967 B0007JBUIU Very Good with no DJ; Hardcover; Gray cloth with gol spine lettering. Clean & sound. Previous owners bookplate and some handwritten notations on the inside front cover, and name & address written on ffep. Laid in are letters from the author to the Previous owner back & forth regarding one of the prev owners ancestors. ; First Edition 4to 11" - 13" tall 310 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
French And Native North American Marriages 1600-1800 Bunnell, Paul J. Heritage Books Inc 2004 0788425951 As New; Paperback; Crisp & Clean, Like new 8vo 8" - 9" tall 176 pages; After finding his four Huron lines who came from Ontario, Canada, and who took refuge in Quebec with the help of the Jesuit priests around 1640, genealogist Paul J. Bunnell, renowned for his books on Loyalist ancestors, felt compelled to make this primary and secondary source information available to help others find their Native American connections. Persecuted by the Iroquois for trading with the French, the Huron, who had numbered around 20,000 were reduced to 2,000 by the year 1640, nearly wiping them out. Many of these Native Americans (First Nation) along with other tribes and clans of the Iroquois Nation, including all the Acadian coastal tribes, married into French families who settled areas of Ontario, Quebec, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island (St. Jean) , Newfoundland, Maine, and other upper colony states, including some territories farther west. This book covers mostly the Eastern Canada and Upper New England areas, but does pick up some Miami/Detroit and a few other tribes west of the above-mentioned areas. Although this is not a perfect and complete collection, there are many families listed here that have thousands of descendants today. This book is in an easy-to-use alphabetical format with all the main surnames shown in bold print. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Men Of Mark In Maryland Volume 3 Biographies of Leading Men of the State Carroll, David H & Thomas G Boggs Baltimore B. F. Johnson 1911 Good; Hardcover; Withdrawn ex-library. Some wear to the Green Cloth covers. Library stamps and markings to the interior, pocket reoval from the back pastedown. Text is solid & tight. Lots of engravings of Maryland business leaders with tissue guards. An important Biographical History of Maryland at the end of the nineteenth century and the beginiing of the twentieth century. ; First Edition 8vo 8" - 9" tall Ex-Library; Johnson's Makers of America Series Series; Vol. 3; Steel engraving; 412 pages Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Jaws And Teeth Of Ancient Hawaiians Chappel, Harry G Honolulu, Hawaii The Museum 1927 B00086ZK92 Very Good; Original Wraps; Some fading to the front paper wrappers. Back large envelope pocket with 5 large folding charts. 4 illustrated plates. Clean & sound. Some tearing to the back inside cover manilla envelope pocket holding the folding charts. Overall in VG shape. While complete in itself, it is Part of a larger series, The Bernice P. Bishop Museum (Vol IX, NO.3) ; First Edition 4to 11" - 13" tall Memoirs of the Bernice P. Bishop museum Series; 18[2]pp; 4 pl pages Price:
53.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
A History Of Blair County, Pennsylvania From Its Earliest Settlement, And More Particularly From Its Organization, In 1846 To June 1896, Fifty Years (Cover Title - Semi Centennial History of Blair County, PA 1896) Clark, Charles B Altoona, PA Charles B. Clark 1896 B00087UU0A Good+; Hardcover; Soiled Red Cloth with gold stamped front cover. Wear to the edges. 2 small white spots on back cover. Sound & solidly bound. Lots of B&W plates, also color pages of business listings and advertising. Printed as a souvenir of the County Semi Centennial celebration of June 11th & 12th, 1896. There is a color page that is a pre-title title page that is torn loose but intact and laid in. No other loose pages. Includes the multi-page fold open map of Altoona. An extremely SCARCE book. ; First Edition 8vo B&W Photographs - Fold open map of Altoona, PA; 116+[16] pages Price:
87.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
El Aguila, El Jaguar Y La Serpeinte (the Eagle, The Jaguar And The Serpent) Arte Indigena Americano Covarrubias, Miguel Mexico University Of Mexico 1961 Very Good; Hardcover; The book is sound and solid, and in very Good Condition. It has it's original Dust Jacket that is also in A Spanish Lanquage book about Indian Art of North America, Alaska, Canada and The United States. Very Good Condition with some light soiling and some edge chipping. It has a clear protective cover over the DJ. It measures 11 inches by 8 inches and has over 326 pages plus a detailed index. There are no names, writing or markings to the books interior. Profusely illustrated with B&W drawings throughout, with some Full Color plates, and 48 pages of B&W Photogravure plates at the rear of the book. ; First Spanish Edition 4to Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
The Story of Our Esperanza Creevey, Lucy Morris Ellsworth (Connecticut, Genealogy) Winsted, CN Private Printing by Harold S. Case 1956 B000N7F15O Very Good; Spiral-bound; Soft suede leather over stiff wraps & spiral bound. Red stamped lettering on front cover. Some rubbing and impressed wear to the suede of the covers, and some edge wear. Water staining to the top page edges "v" shaped down spine edge. Later pages show darker staining than earlier pages. No names or writing inside. Text complete & sound. The Author, a Smith College graduate, records information transposed from a large stash of letters between her Grandparents Morris Woodward Smith and Julia Ann Palmer of the purchase and origination of the family summer home and homestead they named "Esperanza" located near New Hartford, Connecticut. The properties were formerly known as Lyman House and the E. V. Kellogg home. Her parents were William Webster Ellsworth and Helen Yale Smith, aka Nelly. Lots of historical, biographical and genealogical information involving the families, Smith, Ellsworth, Creevey, and others. ; First Edition 8vo 8" - 9" tall B&W Photographs; 56 pages Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Ancient And Historic Landmarks In The Lebanon Valley Croll, P. C Philadelphia Lutheran Publication Society 1895 B00087O9ZM Fair; Hardcover; Atrractivly bound in Green cloth with gold stamped spine and black & gold stamped front cover. Sound & solid bound. Has the Authors presentation inscription on a front blank leaf. The last 80 tp 90 pages got wet and there is wrinkling to the pages. The last 30 pages show some damage from sticking together and being seperated. 10 or 12 pages show bad tears and some with holes and missing text. ; First Edition 8vo 8" - 9" tall B&W Illustrations; 334 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
The Frogs O' Poolo; Or, Wonder Ways Of Tiny Folks, Crowell, Joshua Freeman NY E. P. Dutton 1919 B0008BRA9U Good; Hardcover; The red cloth hard covers show heavy wear, while the text block and interior are sound & unmarked. A very scarce early twentieth century children's book. The blind stamped front cover lettering and illustration are heavily worn and the spine lettering is not visible. Theres is some discoloration and staining to the covers, mostly to the edges. The text and the illustrated end papers are clean, save for some sporadic finger smudges and with no markings, staining, or tearing. Sound & solidly bound. The tissue guard over the color frontis illustration is torn away with only about 1/4 still remaining. ; First Edition Small 4to 9" - 11" Illustrated by Harold Sichel 176 pages; Endearing stories of insects, bugs, birds, amphibians and crustaceans including Harry and Carry Crab, Lelia and Lulia Lobster, The Toads of Hoppiti-High, The Spi Siders, Barney Barnacle, Bees of Bumbleton, The Frog's O'Poolo, etal. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
In Shadow-Town Day, Leigh Gross Akron, Ohio Saalfield 1907 B000AXRUP0 Very Good-; Hardcover; In light Blue/gray cloth with a color photo front cover paste down illus and worn gold blind stamping. The covers show some wear to the edges and corners. Solid hinges, Clean and un-marked inside. High quality glossy paper stock with children's poems and B&W and Color photo illustrated. An impressive and fetching early 20th century children's book. Printed one side of page only. Loose signature of 4 pages toward the back. All other pages solidly bound. ; First Edition Small 4to 9" - 11" Unpaginated pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Tour Thro' (through) The Whole Island Of Great Britain, Divided Into Circuits Or Journeys. (4 Volumes) Giving a Particular and Diverting Account of Whatever is Curious and Worth Observation Defoe Daniel (by A Gentleman) London Printed For S. Birt, T. Osborne, D. Browne, J. Hodges, A. Millar, J. Osborn, And J. Robinson 1748 Good+; Hardcover; All Four Vol's in original leather bindings. All 8 covers are still attached. Leather covers show rubbed spots, and worn edges and corners. Some chipping to leather spine heads and heels. Ribbed spines showing gilt decorations. Vol. 4 has a crack down the center of the spine. Splitting to the joints, but as already noted all covers still rather firmly attached, and contents are sound & solidly bound. All 4 volumes have a small book plate on the front paste downs. Book plates display a coat of arms and the name Elers. Some staining to the very edges of the endpapers. Text blocks are sound with No foxing or stains. No torn text pages. Vol I viii, 417pp; Vol II iv, 434pp; Vol III iv, 315pp; Vol IV iv, 373pp. All volumes conclude with an index. All in all a rather nice set of books in original bindings. Photos Available. ; Fourth Edition 16mo Price:
393.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
A Trilogy On Printing History (3 Books In Slipcase) Disraeli, Isaac Cincinnati, OH The Stratford Press 1942 B0007DY58S Very Good+ in Very Good DJ; Hardcover; Three thin Near Fine hard cover books, with Glassine Dust Covers, all within a small slipcase. Chips to the top edge of Vol 3's DJ. Vellum spines with colored paper boards (each book different color). Gilt decorations on front covers & spine lettering. Book titles are: The Invention of Printing - The First English Printers - The War Against Books. Top Edge Gilt. Some light soiling to the slipcase, smalll chip out of the corner of the slipcase's title label. 16mo 6" - 7" tall 3 vols pages Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Indian Lore And Legend Doherty, Edith J. S Synergetics 1987 B00072G4KG Near Fine; Plastic comb binding; Clean & bright in Orange Paper wraps with black plastic comb binding. Near fine condition, no names or marking to the interior or the text. 4to 11" - 13" tall Line Drawings; 129 pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
| |