Booksalot

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse Books by Subject Categories

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 U.S. Naval Reserve, 5th Naval Reserve District 1950 
Baton Rouge, La Army and Navy Publishing Co 1950 Very Good+; Hardcover; Clean and solid. Bright & clean inside, with no names or writing inside. ; First Edition Small 4to 9" - 11" 

Price: 33.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 The Catholic Red Book Of Baltimore City 1902 A Directory of the Catholic Church of Baltimore City and Environs - Illustrated 
Baltimore, Maryland Catholic Directories Co 1902 Good; Hardcover; Worn red cloth covers. Paper spine label nearly worn away. Bottom spine edge heavily worn. Front and back cover lettering and decoration clear and readable. Both front & back hinges cracked but still holding. Text block clean & complete with no torn pages. No names or markings noted to the interior. This is an extremely scarce and important early nineteenth century Baltimore Book. It contains hundreds of period 1902 Baltimore area advertising, not just that related to the church but all types of businesses and services. It contains family names and listings of all the churches in alphabetical order, making it useful for genealogy purposes. It contains photos of most of the areas clergy and priests for this time period. Photos available. Thick 8vo 8" to 9" 
B&W Photographs; 532 pages 
Price: 288.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 American Agriculturist For The Farm Garden And Household 1873 Bound Full Year 
NY Orange Judd Publishing 1873 Fair; Hardcover; The Leather Spine is rough and nearly missing. The hard covers show wear. The text block for the most part is solid, however, there may be some loose or missing pages. Most of the pages and illustrations are in good condition, but you may find some torn pages or pages with rough and chipped edges. Includes 12 issues, January Through December 1873 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
B&W Engravings 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Marriage Records 1822-1845: Hickman County, Kentucky 
Fulton Genealogical Society 1977 Good+; Stapled wraps; Sound & Solidly bound in stabled paper wraps. Few pages have a line or two of yellow highlighting. Front Cover has some Prev owners notations and names. 4to 11" - 13" tall 

Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Lafayette In Virginia Unpublished Letters From the Original Manuscripts in the Virginia State Library and the Library of Congress 
Baltimore Johns Hopkins Press 1928 Very Good with no DJ; Hardcover; Some soiling to the corners and edges of the hard covers. Bumped top spine edge. Sound & solidly bound. Clean inside. Previous owners name & address on the front free endpaper. ; First Edition Small 4to 9" - 11" 
Historical Documents Institut Francais De Washington, Washington Series; 64 pages 
Price: 16.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Riverside Cemetery Inscriptions 1830 - 1975 Jackson, Tennessee 
Jackson, TN Mid-West Genealogical Society 1975 Very Good; Softcover; Yellow paper covers with Cemetery Photo illustration. Paper spine backing shows some wear and edge tears. Back cover shows some fading. Covers & pages clean & bright. Sound & solid. No names or markings inside or out. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
123 pages 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Souvenir of Providence (Rhode Island) 
F. M. Kirby - Printer J Murry Jordan 1903 Very Good; Paperback; Filed with full page Black & White Photo Illustrations. 32 pages. Measures 8" by 10". Copyright dated 1903 on the back cover and printed by J. Murray Jordan Co, Philadelphia, Pa. Some soiling to the paper covers. Previous owner's name, Harriet C K Mundrane, Feb. 14, 1905, neatly penned on the bottom border of the first page, which is the only page of text, a briefg historical, geographical, description of Providence. Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" 
Unpaginated pages 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Australia's First Century 1788-1888 Facsimiled from the Pages Devoted to Australia Appearing in Cassell's Picturesque Australasia 
Child & Henry in Association With Fine Arts Press 1980 0867770643 Very Good- in Very Good- DJ; Hardcover; In edge worn green cloth with some wear to the DJ. Some spattered stains to the closed book fore edges of pages. ; Revised Edition Thick 4to 11" - 13" 
902 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Taneytown, Maryland Bi-centennial Celebration And Home-coming Week July 25-31, 1954 
Self Published 1954 Good; Paperback; The paper covers are a bit soiled and show some wear. There are some small penned numbers on the front cover. Some yellow spotting & foxing to the interior. Soundly bound. Includes a history of Taneytown, also a history of it's schools, churches, fraternal clubs, etc. It also has a program and lists of cast members of the bi-centennial play "Here On The Monocacy". It includes many pages of period local advertising, and is illustrated with B&W photos; First Edition 4to 11" - 13" tall 
94 pages 
Price: 33.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Wah Hoo Published By The Allegheny High School, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, The Long Trail Issue, Annual Of The Class Of February 1931 
Pittsburgh, Pa. Allegheny High School Class of 1931 1931 Good; Paperback; Dark red paper covers with gold school seal on front cover. Covers show wear with 1/2" short tear to top edge of front cover. Pages show some spotting and some show some soiling and light stains. Sound & solidly bound. Illustrated. Lots of advertising. Last blank page has some signatures of schoolmates, noted no writting or signing to the yearbook pages. Small 4to 9" - 11" 
B&W Photographs; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 25.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 The Tryal Of John Hampden, Esq; (of Stoke-Mandeville In The County Of Bucks) In The Case Of Ship-Money, Between His Majesty K. Charles I And That Gentleman 
London Printed for D. Browne, W. Mears, F. Clay 1719 Full-Leather Fair 
Original Full Leather boards, front board detached, back board hanging on. Front free endpaper loose but present. Covers worn, boards showing at corners and edges, leather at head and heel of spine is chipped away. Bottom foredge corners of boards show some bending or compression. Previous owners name penned in top margin of the title page Text block sound, some browning to pages and some light intermittent foxing. ; Folio 13.5" tall; 238 pages; The rest of the Long Title: Wherein is inserted, The Whole Record in Latin and English: The Several Arguments of Council Learned in the Law, on both Sides, in that most remarkable Case at the Bar; with the Opinions of all the Judges on the Bench in the Exchequer-Chamber, &c. As Also Mr. St. John's Speech in the House of Lords Jan 7, 1640 concerning Ship-Money. With Mr. Waller's Speech to the House of Commons, April 22, 1640. On the Same Subject: And, His Famous Speech in Parliment, at a Conference of Both Houses, in the Painted-Chamber, July 6, 1641 on the Exhibiting Articles, by the Commons, against Mr. Justice Crawley, one of the Judges who gave Judgement for the King in that Case. To Which is added, The Tryal of Thomas Harrison, Clerk, for Words Spoken against Mr. Justice Hutton....Accusing Him of High Treason, in Delivering his Opinion in the Exchequer-Chamber, That the King had no Lawful Power in Levying the Ship-Money; and that He therefore denied the King's Supremacy: With the Proceedings thereupon, and his Sentence by the Court. 
Price: 950.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Pennsylvania Glassware, 1870-1904 Pressed Tumblers, Stem Ware, Patterned Sets, Cruets, Jars; Etched and Cut Glass Globes, Shades, Stalactites, Balls; ... 
Pyne Press 1972 0878610227 Very Good-; Paperback; Sound & solid in soft covers. Yellow spotting to closed book edges of pages, and to the half title page. Profusely Illustrated. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Trade PB; American Historical Catalog Collection Series; 156 pages 
Price: 19.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Masterpieces Of Oriental Literature (9 Volumes) Turkish Literature, Hebrew Literature, Hindu Literature, Persian Literature, Persian and Japanese Literature, Chinese and Arabian Literature, Babylonian, Assyrian & Armenian, Moorish and Malayans 
Co-Operative Publication Society 1901 Very Good with no DJ; Hardcover; All have Frontis Illustrations with a Tissue Guard. All are translated into English. In edge worn red cloth hard covers that are a bit soiled with some staining and areas of discoloration. Paper spine title labels also show some staining. Closed book page edges are dusted with some spotting. The books are solidly bound. Text is complete with no torn pages. No previous owners names or markings inside. ; Revised Edition 8vo 8" - 9" tall 

Price: 124.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Narrative Of The First English Plantation Of Virginia First Printed At London in 1588 New Reproduced after De Bry's Illustrated Edition Printed At Frankfort in 1590. the Illustrations Having Been Designed in Virginia in 1585 by John White (Arneson, Robert) Benezra, Neal David ; Des Moines Art Center
London Bernard Quaritch 1893 Very Good+; Hardcover; Beautiful 3/4 black leather with green cloth. Spine with 5 raised bands and gilt lettering. Bindings are in Very Good to Near Fine condition. The front pastedown has some damage to the paper from a book plate being removed, otherwise the interior and text block is in very good to near fine condition. Solid & tight with no names or writing inside. This is a reprint of the illustrated 2nd edition printed in Frankfort in 1590. The original un-illustrated fist printing was done in London in 1588. This narrative of the very first English settlement in Virginia was written by one of the actual settlers, Thomas Hariot, who arrived there with the original group of settlers in 1585. This first attempt by the English to colonize the new world was doomed to failure, and the settlement was abandoned in 1856. Most of the illustrations attributed to another settler, a draftsman named John White, are of the Native Indians of that area. These hand drawings made in 1585 were carried to Europe and entrusted for engraving to the hands of the famous artists Theodore de Bry, of Frankfort. These engravings were then used in the 1590 Frankfort printing. 8vo Illustrated by Theodore Debry & John White 
B&W Illustrations 
Price: 118.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Beyond The White Marble Steps A Look At Baltimore Neighborhoods (Baltimore)
The Livelier Baltimore Committee 1979 Very Good; Softcover; There is a coffee cup ring on the front illustrated paper cover. Clean & sound inside ; First Edition; Draft 4to 11" - 13" tall 
B&W Illustrations; 103 pages 
Price: 14.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Pre-1800 Houses Of Frederick County: Ballenger To Frederick, Volume One (Maryland) Lebherz, Ann & Mary Margrabe
Self Published 1997 Near Fine; Plastic comb binding; Clean, crisp & bright. Back cover shows light shelf wear. No names or markings inside. Scrace Frederick County, Maryland Title. Originally signed by Lebherz on the bottom of the title page, then a white label with both authors signatures was place over the original signing. ; First Edition Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" 
Signed by All Authors; 153 pages; This book covers the following Towns & Districts: Ballenger, Braddock, Brunswick, Buckeystown, Burkittsville, Catacton, Creagerstown, Emmittsburg, and Frederick. 
Price: 56.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Through France With The G-3 Section, Third U.S. Army Headquarters 3rd Army, G-3 Historical Sub-Section
France Third Army, 652nd Engineer (Top) Bn N.D. Very Good; Softcover; Stapled wraps with illustrated front cover. Not dated but looks to have been done while waiting in France to move onto Germany during WWII. G-3 Section was the Headquarters Company. Lots of photos of many officers including Lt. General George Patton as Army Commander. The large paper covers show chipping and wear to the edges. Corner tips missing from the front cover. No names or markings to the interior. Pages clean, complete and with no tears. Fold out map of all the Third Army command post locations during the Campaign in France. The last page is a drawing by that reads "Next Stop....GERMANY!" Cover and last page cartoon style drawing by Whitmer. ; First Edition Oblong 4to 11" - 13 
B&W Photographs & Maps; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 70.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Kentucky Volunteers, War With Spain, 1898-99: Report Of The Adjutant General Of The State Of Kentucky Adjutant General State Of Kentucky
Frankfort, KY State of Kentucky / Globe Printing Co. 1908 Very Good with no DJ; Hardcover; Black cloth with Gold stamped spine. Small spine sticker. Former Library copy with normal library stamps & pockets inside. Clean, Solid & Tight. Looks like it was seldom, if ever, used. Tipped in are letters dated 1914 to & from the State of Kentucky's Adjutant General to The Commissioner of Pensions, Washington, D. C. Requesting information. An important and Scarce research and reference book. ; First Edition 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Ex-Library; 223 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Wings Over Hagerstown Western Maryland's Gateway to the South and its Industries As Viewed from the Sky Alvey, Richard H
Baltimore, MD A. Hoen & Co. 1939 Fair; Softcover; The covers are separated and loose and show wear & some soiling with some edge damage. 48 pages total, with 40 pages of aerial photographs of Hagerstown, its major businesses and landmarks, and some surrounding towns & communities. The center page pulled loose from the staples and has a little roughness to the fore edge. The rest of the pages are solidly bound and show no tears or markings. A true picture history of Hagerstown, Maryland area in the late 30's and pre WWII. ; First Edition Oblong Small 4to 9" 
B&W Photographs; 48 pages 
Price: 64.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Ankrom Genealogy U.S.A. 1659 to 1988 Ankrom, Donsel
Parkersburg, WV Self Published 1988 As New; Hardcover; Clean & Bright in brown hard covers with gilt spine & front cover lettering. Solid & tightly bound. No previous owners names or markings inside. Looks nearly new. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
126 pages 
Price: 34.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Visions Of The City Six Baltimore Photographers Araujo, Max, Debbra D. Cleveland, David Lavine, R. Thomas Gregory, Curtis Martin, Susan Tobin
Baltimore, Maryland The Peale Museum 1977 Very Good-; Paperback; Clean & sound. Some rubbing to the soft covers. No names or markings inside. Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" 
B&W Photographs; 89 pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Longrifles Of North Carolina Bivins, Jr. , John
G. Shumway 1968 Very Good in Very Good- DJ; Hardcover; Crisp & bright in olive green buckram hard covers with gold stamped spine & front cover lettering. Sound & Solidly bound. Clean inside with no names or markings, there is a small price sticker with scractched out pice on the top corner of the front free endpaper. The Dust Jacket shows some soiling with chipping & small tears to the top edge. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Longrifle series Series; B&W Illustrations; xv;200 pages 
Price: 176.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Dear Friends At Home: The Civil War Letters And Diaries Of Sergeant Charles T. Bowen, Twelfth United States Infantry, 1861-1864 Bowen, Charles Thomas; Edward K. Cassedy (editor)
Butternut & Blue 2001 0935523804 New in New DJ; Hardcover; New, still sealed in publishers shrink wrap. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Army of the Potomac Series; 603 pages 
Price: 36.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 London Delftware Britton, Frank
London Jonathan Horne 1987 0951214004 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Crisp, clean & bright in a like DJ. Endpapers illustrated with a 1746 map showing locations of delftware poteries in london. Prev owners seal impressed into title page. Text clean & sound. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 202 pages 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Blood on the Coal The Story of the Springhill Mining Disasters Brown, Roger David
Hantsport, NS, Canada Lancelot Press 1990 0889994315 Very Good+; Paperback; Clean, bright, and sound. No names or markings inside. ; Revised Edition 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
B&W Illustrations; 91 pages 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Virginia Genealogies A trial list of printed books and pamphlets Brown, Stuart E
Berryville, VA Virginia Book Co 1967 Very Good with no DJ; Hardcover; Gray cloth with gol spine lettering. Clean & sound. Previous owners bookplate and some handwritten notations on the inside front cover, and name & address written on ffep. Laid in are letters from the author to the Previous owner back & forth regarding one of the prev owners ancestors. ; First Edition 4to 11" - 13" tall 
310 pages 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Colposcopy Cervical Pathology Textbook and Atlas Burghardt, E
Thieme Medical Publishers 1991 0865773483 Near Fine; Hardcover; Crisp, clean & bright, looks never read. Near fine with a very small rub spot on the bottom fromt cover. No DJ, comes in a white cardboard slipcase. ; Second Revised Edition 4to 11" - 13" tall 
B&W and Color Illust.; 284 pages 
Price: 20.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Historical Record Of The First Regiment Maryland Infantry Camper, Charles & J. W. Kirkley
Baltimore Butternut & Blue 1990 0935523219 Very Good with no DJ; Hardcover; Clean & crisp with sharp corners. Gilt spine & front cover lettering. Series of numbers penned on the inside front cover along with Prev owners address label. Reprint of the 1871 Edition. ; Reprint Small 8vo 
312+Index pages 
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Louis Napoleon on Artillery The Development of Artillery from the Fourteenth to the Seventeenth Century- Carman, W. Y. & Charles Louis Napoleon Bonaparte
York, PA George Shumway 1967 Good; Paperback; Paper covers show some creasing and handling wear. The front cover has light damage from removal of a price sticker. Small ink scribble in upper corner of first page. Text sound. 4to 11" - 13" tall 

Price: 15.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 The Penobscot Expedition - Being An Account Of The Largest American Naval Engagement Of The Revolutionary War Cayford, John E.
Orrington, Maine C & H Publishing 1976 Very Good in Good DJ; Hardcover; Numbered 352 of 2000 and has a fold-out map at the end of the book. Bright, tight, and clean in Blue Cloth hard covers with gold stamped spine. The DJ has chipping along the bottom front edge and there is also two1/4" tears along the bottom front edge. ISBN 0918768004; Limited Edition 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
B&W Illustrations; 132 pages 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Jaws And Teeth Of Ancient Hawaiians Chappel, Harry G
Honolulu, Hawaii The Museum 1927 Very Good; Original Wraps; Some fading to the front paper wrappers. Back large envelope pocket with 5 large folding charts. 4 illustrated plates. Clean & sound. Some tearing to the back inside cover manilla envelope pocket holding the folding charts. Overall in VG shape. While complete in itself, it is Part of a larger series, The Bernice P. Bishop Museum (Vol IX, NO.3) ; First Edition 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Memoirs of the Bernice P. Bishop museum Series; 18[2]pp; 4 pl pages 
Price: 42.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Edison The Man Who Made the Future Clark, Ronald William
London Macdonald and Jane's 1977 0354040936 Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ; Hardcover; Sharp & bright with prev owners seal impressed into title page. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
256 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Memorial of The Fiftieth Year 1836-1886 St. Paul's English Evangelical Lutheran Church, York, PA Committee, St. Paul's Memorial Jubilee
York, PA St. Paul's Evangelical Lutheran Church 1886 Hardcover Good 
Heavy wear and rubbing to the covers especially to the edges. Sound & solid. Gilt Lettering & church vignett on the covers. Some spotted foxing to some of the pages. No previous owners names or markings inside. Extremely scarce. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 95 pages; Includes the name names of the original male members who signed the constitution, February 26, 1836 and the names of the church officers (elders & deacons) for the 50 years 1836-1886 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Shenandoah Families: Helm Conkwright, Bessie Taul
1936 Photo Copy Plastic comb binding Very Good 
Thick & heavy with paper covers and plastic comb binding. A photo copy of the 1936 original edition which is extemely scarce. Sound, clean & in VG condition. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 357 pages 
Price: 72.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 El Aguila, El Jaguar Y La Serpeinte (the Eagle, The Jaguar And The Serpent) Arte Indigena Americano Covarrubias, Miguel
Mexico University of Mexico 1961 Very Good; Hardcover; The book is sound and solid, and in very Good Condition. It has it's original Dust Jacket that is also in A Spanish Lanquage book about Indian Art of North America, Alaska, Canada and The United States. Very Good Condition with some light soiling and some edge chipping. It has a clear protective cover over the DJ. It measures 11 inches by 8 inches and has over 326 pages plus a detailed index. There are no names, writing or markings to the books interior. Profusely illustrated with B&W drawings throughout, with some Full Color plates, and 48 pages of B&W Photogravure plates at the rear of the book. ; First Spanish Edition 4to 

Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 The Story of Our Esperanza Creevey, Lucy Morris Ellsworth (Connecticut, Genealogy)
Winsted, CN Private Printing By Harold S. Case 1956 Very Good; Spiral-bound; Soft suede leather over stiff wraps & spiral bound. Red stamped lettering on front cover. Some rubbing and impressed wear to the suede of the covers, and some edge wear. Water staining to the top page edges "v" shaped down spine edge. Later pages show darker staining than earlier pages. No names or writing inside. Text complete & sound. The Author, a Smith College graduate, records information transposed from a large stash of letters between her Grandparents Morris Woodward Smith and Julia Ann Palmer of the purchase and origination of the family summer home and homestead they named "Esperanza" located near New Hartford, Connecticut. The properties were formerly known as Lyman House and the E. V. Kellogg home. Her parents were William Webster Ellsworth and Helen Yale Smith, aka Nelly. Lots of historical, biographical and genealogical information involving the families, Smith, Ellsworth, Creevey, and others. ; First Edition 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
B&W Photographs; 56 pages 
Price: 108.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Index To The 1810 Virginia Census Heads of Families Listed in the Third Census of the United States Crickard, Madeline W (compiled by)
Parsons, W VA Mcclain Printing Co 1971 0870121022 Very Good+ with no DJ; Hardcover; Blue cloth, sound & solidly bound. No names or markings inside. Light shelf wear. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
293 pages 
Price: 23.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 The Frogs O' Poolo; Or, Wonder Ways Of Tiny Folks, Crowell, Joshua Freeman
NY E. P. Dutton 1919 Good; Hardcover; The red cloth hard covers show heavy wear, while the text block and interior are sound & unmarked. A very scarce early twentieth century children's book. The blind stamped front cover lettering and illustration are heavily worn and the spine lettering is not visible. Theres is some discoloration and staining to the covers, mostly to the edges. The text and the illustrated end papers are clean, save for some sporadic finger smudges and with no markings, staining, or tearing. Sound & solidly bound. The tissue guard over the color frontis illustration is torn away with only about 1/4 still remaining. ; First Edition Small 4to 9" - 11" Illustrated by Harold Sichel 
176 pages; Endearing stories of insects, bugs, birds, amphibians and crustaceans including Harry and Carry Crab, Lelia and Lulia Lobster, The Toads of Hoppiti-High, The Spi Siders, Barney Barnacle, Bees of Bumbleton, The Frog's O'Poolo, etal. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 In Shadow-Town Day, Leigh Gross
Akron, Ohio Saalfield 1907 Very Good-; Hardcover; In light Blue/gray cloth with a color photo front cover paste down illus and worn gold blind stamping. The covers show some wear to the edges and corners. Solid hinges, Clean and un-marked inside. High quality glossy paper stock with children's poems and B&W and Color photo illustrated. An impressive and fetching early 20th century children's book. Printed one side of page only. Loose signature of 4 pages toward the back. All other pages solidly bound. ; First Edition Small 4to 9" - 11" 
Unpaginated pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Stories We Lived Dickman, William J
Washington D. C. Self Published 1985 Very Good; Paperback; Crisp & bright in stiff soft covers. No names or markings inside. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
114 pages 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 A Trilogy On Printing History (3 Books In Slipcase) Disraeli, Isaac
Cincinnati, OH The Stratford Press 1942 Very Good+ in Very Good DJ; Hardcover; Three thin Near Fine hard cover books, with Glassine Dust Covers, all within a small slipcase. Chips to the top edge of Vol 3's DJ. Vellum spines with colored paper boards (each book different color). Gilt decorations on front covers & spine lettering. Book titles are: The Invention of Printing - The First English Printers - The War Against Books. Top Edge Gilt. Some light soiling to the slipcase, smalll chip out of the corner of the slipcase's title label. 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
3 vols pages 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Indian Lore And Legend Doherty, Edith J. S
Synergetics 1987 Near Fine; Plastic comb binding; Clean & bright in Orange Paper wraps with black plastic comb binding. Near fine condition, no names or marking to the interior or the text. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Line Drawings; 129 pages 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Mount Vernon Place An Anecdotal Essay with 66 Illustrations Dorsey, John
Baltimore, Maryland Maclay & Associates 1983 0940776065 As New with no DJ; Hardcover; Crisp, clean and bright in like new condition. No names or marks inside. ; First Edition Square Small 4to 9" 
B&W Illustrations; 93+ pages 
Price: 22.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 History And Development Of Old Fort Niagara Dunnigan, Brian Leigh
Old Fort Niagara Association 1985 Very Good; Paperback; Illustrated blue paper covers show light wear. 2" split is spine fold seam, about half way up between two staaples. Clean & bright inside with a prev owners small date and price paid notation. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
49 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Radio Control Systems Now in Use Easley, G. J.
Wrightwood Model Airplane Co 1947 Very Good; Paperback; Soft Cover Booklet. Some stain spotting to the front cover. Clean inside, no nmaes or markings. On glossy paper stock. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
B&W Illustrations; 31 pages 
Price: 13.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Computer-Aided Systems Engineering Eisner, Howard
Englewood Cliffs, N. J. Prentice Hall 1988 0131629182 Near Fine; Hardcover; Crisp, bright and sound. Pages clean, looks never read. No markings or underlining to the text pages. Prev owners name and a rubber stamped price on the front free endpaper. Small 4to 9" - 11" 
515 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Index to the 1820 Census of Virginia Felldin, Jeanne Robey
Baltimore, MD Genealogical Publishing Company 1976 0806306963 Very Good-; Hardcover; Sound & solidly bound. No names inside. Pages show some handling wear, no torn or missing pages. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
486 pages; Felldin's Index to the 1820 Census of Virginia is one of the finest works in its genre. Prepared over a two-year period, it is based on the fourth federal census and is composed of 110,000 main entries and reaches some 486 pages in length. It consists chiefly of a list of heads of households in Virginia in 1820 , alphabetically arranged by surname, with the given name, the county of residence, and the location in the census schedule. A considerable number of name spelling variations are included in the list. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Tennessee Frontiers Three Regions in Transition Finger, John R.
Indiana University Press 2001 0253339855 Near Fine in Very Good DJ; Hardcover; Crisp, solid, and un-marked. Looks never read. The DJ is clean & bright showing minor edge and shelf wear. ; First Edition 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Trans-Appalation Frontier Series; 352 pages; This important new history chronicles the formation of Tennessee from indigenous settlers to the end of the end of the frontier in 1840, signaled by the removal of the Cherokee along the "trail of tears. " Two major themes emerge in the book: "access to opportunity, " the belief of frontier people that North America offered unique opportunities for social and economic advancement; and the continuing tension between local autonomy and central authority, marked by the resistance of frontier people to the imposition of outside controls, even as they expected government to provide such assistance as acquiring land from Indians or foreign nations, providing military protection, or constructing internal improvements. It is a fascinating story, well told by the author, who along the way introduces the famous names of Tennessees frontier history: Attakullakulla, Nancy Ward, Daniel Boone, John Sevier, Davy Crockett, Andrew Jackson, and John Ross, among others. 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Methodism in Warrenton A History of the Warrenton Circuit and the Warrenton United Methodist Church Flathers, Jennings H
Warrenton United Methodist Church 1980 Very Good with no DJ; Hardcover; Crisp & clean with an Authors signature and inscribed to Mrs. Emma Coons. Also taped to the first blank page following the FFEP is newwspaper pictures of the Author signing a book to an elderly women and "First Copy" as a caption. So this may be the first copy. Sound & solid, pages clean & bright. Endpapers being stained from binders glue. ; First Edition 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
230 pages 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Oberholtzer & Nash Family Histories: A Genealogical Record of the Descendants of Martin Oberholtzer: and a Genealogical Record of the Descendants of William Nash of Bucks County, Pennsylvania; 2 Books in One Fretz, A. J.
Westmoreland-Fayette Historical Society 1985 Very Good with no DJ; Hardcover; Blue cloth hard covers with gold stamped spine & front cover lettering. Some scratches to the front cover. Crisp, clean & sound with no names or markings inside. This is an 1985 reprint of two early 20th century Family Histories by A. J Fretz, of which his surname is descendants of both lines. He originally published the Oberholtzer Genealogy and also the Nash Genealogy in 1903. Oberholtzer has v; 254 pages and Nash has 88 +6 pages. Both have detailed indexes. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 

Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Marriage Records Fulton County, Kentucky 1845 To 1878 (3 Volumes) Fulton Genealogical Society
Fulton Genealogical Society Good; Stapled wraps; 3 Vols all in stapled wraps (soft covers). Published by the Fulton Genealogical Society, Fulton, KY. The first book is the Marriage records from 1845 to 1861, 33 pages. Next book covers 1861 to April 1870, 66 pages, copyright dated 1980. Book 3 covers April 1870 the Nov 1878. 88 pages, copyright dated 1983. Good condition, with highlighting to some of the text, and notations written on the front paper covers. Solidly bound. The glue holding the black cloth spine caps has let loose, so the spine caps are loose or coming loose. Since the binding is stapled, even if they come off this does not effect the tightness of the books contents and covers. 4to 11" - 13" tall 

Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Fulton County, Kentucky, Cemetaties: Vol 1, Vol 2, Vol 3, Vol 4 Fulton Genealogical Society
Fulton Genealogical Society Very Good-; Stapled wraps; 4 Vols (soft covers). Published by the Fulton Genealogical Society, Fulton, KY. Vol. 1 is copyright dated 1976 has 74 pages. Vol 2 is copyright dated 1978 and has 111 pages. Vol. 3 is copyright dated 1979 and has 115 pages. Vol. 4 is copyright dated 1981 and has 97 pages Very Good condition, with previous owners name, etc. , written on the front paper covers. Solidly bound. The glue holding the black cloth spine caps has let loose, so the spine caps are loose or coming loose. Since the binding is stapled, even if they come off this does not effect the tightness of the books contents and covers. A touch of glue should fix this. 4to 11" - 13" tall 

Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Trackside Maryland From Railyard To Main Line Gallagher, James P (Photographer) & Jacques Kelly (Text)
Sykesville, MD Greenburg Pub Co. 1992 0897782909 As New with no DJ; Hardcover; Crisp & Clean in Illustrated hard covers - Looks Never Read. Back cover shows light shelf wear. Clean, sound & un-marked inside. ; First Edition 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Illustrated with over 250 wonderful and vivid photographs of Maryland's Railways, Trains, Yards, personel, and scenic viaducts, crossings, stations and lines. ; B&W Photographs; 224 pages 
Price: 11.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Early Births Western Frederick County, Virginia, & Eastern Hampshire County, West Vrginia Garner, Grace Kelso & Ralph L. Triplett (compilers)
Self Published 1976 Paperback Very Good 
Some staining to the covers. Sound & solidly bound. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 180 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Early Marriages Western Frederick County, Virginia, & Eastern Hampshire County, West Vrginia Garner, Grace Kelso & Ralph L. Triplett (compilers)
Self Published 1975 Paperback Very Good 
Some staining to the covers. Sound & solidly bound. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 174 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 History Of The Kreutz Creek Charge Of The Reformed Church Garrett, Walter E
Philadelphia Publication and Sunday School Board of the Reformed Church 1924 Good with no DJ; Hardcover; Sound & solid in blue cloth hard covers. Covers darkened and stained. Text edges show some water staining. Gold stamped spine lettering barely readable, cover lettering is clear and readable. Chip out of the cloth at the heel of the spine. ; First Edition 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
B&W Photographs; 250 pages 
Price: 17.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Madame Tallien Notre Dame De Thermidor (a Queen Of Shreds And Patches - This Wording On Spine But Not On Title Page) From the Last Days of the French Revolution Until Her Death As Princess De Chimay in 1835 Gastine, L. (Louis) ; translated by J. Lewis May
John Lane Co / the Bodley Head 1913 Very Good with no DJ; Hardcover; Red Cloth Hard Covers with Gold Stamped Spine lettering. Covers show some Wear ans some speckles to the front cover. Top Edge Gilt. Prev Owners name and date on front paste down. Sound & solid, bright & tight inside. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
B&W Illustrations; 348 pages 
Price: 31.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Indoor Model Building Gitlow, Lew
Self Published N.D. As New; Paperback; Clean & bright in soft covers. Booklet, Measures 5.5" by 8.5" . No names or markings inside. Oblong 24mo 5" - 6" 
B&W Illustrations; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 22.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 La Città Del Concilio Le Pietre Medievali, Volume Primo Giulio, De Carli
Trento 1962 Very Good in Good DJ; Hardcover; Numbered 107, in Blue Buckram with gold stamped front cover lettering. Sound & solidly bound. Covers show edge wear and bumped corners. The Dust Jacket has ragged edges with clear tape repairs to chips and tears. Clean inside with no names or markings to the pages. Text in Italian. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
B&W Illustrations; 212 pages 
Price: 21.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 History Of The John Christopher Gobrecht Family In America 1753 - 1977 Gobrecht, Wilbur
Self Published 1977 Very Good+ with no DJ; Hardcover; Crisp, clean & sound with a previous owners name and date penned on the front free endpaper. Blue cloth covered hard covers with gold stamped spine & front cover lettering. ; Second Edition 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
B&W Photographs; 363 pages 
Price: 144.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 A Light In The Valley: A History Of The Codorus Church Of The Brethren Gould, William L
Loganville, PA Codorus Church of the Brethern 1976 Very Good+ with no DJ; Hardcover; Red Cloth with gold spine lettering and small church illustration on front cover. 2 light scratches on front cover. Crisp, clean & bright inside with no names or markings to the text block. An 8 page supplement submitted by the history committee to include omissions and corrections is laid inside the book. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
B&W Illustrations; 189 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 The Poetical Works Of Thomas Gray Elegantly Illustrated Gray, Thomas
Philadelphia, PA E. H. Butler & Co 1861 Good; Hardcover; Attractive Impressed Blue Cloth with Gilt lettering and decoration. All page edges gilt. Wear to the edged and corners. Short Tear to cloth binding half way up the front spine joint fold. Some edge fraying to spine and cover edges. Nicely illustrated. Sound & solid. Small 8vo 7½" - 8" 
Engravings; 120 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 The Family Harmon Harmon, Frank Nelson
Self Published 1968 Very Good with no DJ; Hardcover; Dark Red Cloth with Gold Stamped Spine and Harmon name blind stamped in gold on the front cover. Clean & Solidly bound. Authors signature and presentation written on front free endpaper. Text clean and unmarked. The title lettering on the spine is - The Family Harmon An Illustrated Anthology 1968 - ; First Edition 4to 11" - 13" tall 
160 pages 
Price: 76.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 The Forts Of Seth Eastman Hart, Herbert M
Arlington, Va. Council On Abandoned Military Posts 1976 Paperback Very Good+ 
A 16 page booklet in stapled wraps. Crisp & clean with a penned date on the top corner of the first page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Western Maryland a Profile Hattery, Thomas H
Mt Airy, MD Lomond Publications 1980 0912338210 Near Fine in Very Good DJ; Hardcover; Sharp & Crisp hardback, looks unread. Clean & unmarked inside. The DJ has a sun faded spine and shows light wear. ; First Edition Small 4to 9" - 11" 
xvi;208 pages 
Price: 7.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Exit: A History Of Movies In Baltimore Headley, Jr. Robert Kirk
University Park, Maryland Self Published 1974 Very Good-; Softcover; Bright & tightly bound in stiff wraps. There is a vertical bend & curve in the book about one inch from spine backing, due to poor shelf or box storage. Top fore edge corner bumped, causing some compression creasing to the pages and soft covers. The interior and pages are bright, with no names, underlining or markings to any of the pages. Includes 32 pages of pictures of all the old move houses in Baltimore, along with a history of all the movie theaters in Baltimore. This is the definitive work on the history of the Movie Houses in Baltimore, and is an extremely scarce item. ; First Edition 4to 11" - 13" tall 
B&W Photographs; ix;162 pages 
Price: 320.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Civil War Prisons: A Study in War Psychology Hesseltine, William Best
The Ohio State University Press 1930 Good with no DJ; Hardcover; War Department, Washinton D. C. , Ex-library with normal library markings and stampings. Some wear & rubbing to the covers. Sound & solidy bound. ; First Edition 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Ex-Library; 290 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 The Diaries Of Peter C. Hiller, Conestoga, Pennsylvania, 1875-1898 A Reflection of the Life and Times in Conestoga, Pennsylvania During the Late 1800s Hiller, Peter C; Pauline Benedict Eshelman (editor)
P. B. Eshelman 1994 As New; Hardcover; Crisp & Clean - Like New - Looks Never Read. Signed by Pauline B. Eshelman, the compiler/editor/owner of the diaries. ; First Edition 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Signed by Editor; B&W Illustrations; xx;420 pages 
Price: 25.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Stone Hill The People And Their Stories (Baltimore, Maryland) Hollyday, Guy
Self Published 1994 0964348705 Very Good; Spiral-bound; Paper covers abd text show some light wear and light soiling. ; First Edition 4to 11" - 13" tall 
B&W Illustrations; 270 pages 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Archaeology and Wetherburns Tavern Hume, Ivor Noel
Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 1969 0910412081 Very Good; Softcover; Clean & unmarked. ; Later Printing 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Trade PB; Colonial Williamsburg Archaeological Series, No. 3 Series; 47 pages 
Price: 7.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Death Valley Geology, Ecology, Archaeology Hunt, Charles B
Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1975 0520024605 Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ; Hardcover; Clean, Bright & tight in light brown hard covers. Sound and un-marked inside. The DJ shows wear and rubbing. ; First Edition Square Small 4to 9" 
B&W Illustrations; 234 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Sarah Deborah's Day Jackson, Charlotte
NY Dodd, Mead & Co 1941 Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ; Hardcover; Crisp & bright , sound & sold. Cloth backed with illustrated & decorative paper covers over boards,. Shelfwear to the bottom hard cover edges. Illustrated endpapers. Color & Black & White illustations. Clean & un-marked inside. Previous owners bookplate on the half title page. The DJ shows wear, small chips to the edges. There is a 2" tear to the top front cover edged very near to the fore edge flap fold. Several very small holes to the back DJ cover. ; First Edition Small 4to 9" - 11" Illustrated by Marc Simont 
74 pages 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Guide To The First Fifty Years Of The Detroit Society For Genealogical Research Magazine Jackson, James N
The Detroit Society 1990 0943112117 Very Good; Softcover; Sound & solid in paper covers. One small area of dark stain on front cover. Clean, bright and unmarked inside. ; First Edition 4to 11" - 13" tall 
189 pages 
Price: 30.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Mortality Schedule, Tennessee 1850 Jackson, Ronald Vern
Bountiful, Utah Accelerated Indexing Systems 1979 Very Good with no DJ; Hardcover; Clean & Bright in Very Good Codition with no previous ownship names or markings. Sound & solid. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
190 pages 
Price: 36.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Descendants Of My Great-Grandparents Being a Record of the Descendants of My Great Grandfather, Peter Scheibly ... Wertz ... Conrad Wilhide, etal Johnston, Laura Theresa Willhide
No Publisher Listed. 1924 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
The green cloth hard covers show some wear. Gold stamped front cover. Text is clean & bright. Sound and solidly bound. Previous owners bookplate on the inside front cover. ; B&W Photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 474 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Kansas Casualties in the World War 1917-1919 Regular Army, National Guard, National Army, Enlisted Reserve Corps Kansas, Under Supervision of the Adjutant General of
Topeka, KS Kansas State Printing Plant 1921 Very Good with no DJ; Hardcover; Ex-library, with very minimal library markings and no pockets or stickers inside. White spine label. Blue cloth with impressed decoration and gold stamped front cover. Sound & solid inside. Included and laid-in is a 27 page softcover supplement, also dated 1921 and with 2 white library stickers on the front cover. Book & supplement both sound & solidly bound and in VG condition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Ex-Library; 162 +27 pages 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 15 Years On The Western Frontier 1866-1881 A True Story As Told by E. H. L 2nd Lt. USA and Jack - Army Scout Kelver, Gerald O. (editor)
Ft. Collins, Colorado Robinson Press 1975 Very Good; Paperback; Sound & solid in slightly soiled soft covers. Author signature ontitle page, previous owners booksplate on the half title page. Clean Inside. Scarce. 8vo 8" - 9" tall Signed by Author
Signed by Author; 98 pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Fesmire, A Family History And Genealogy Martin Fesmire and His Descendants in North Carolina and Tennessee, with Branches in Indiana, Ohio, Mississippi, Texas, and Oklahoma Khalid, Alice Ann Fesmire
Baton Rouge, La Land and Land Printers 1982 Very Good with no DJ; Hardcover; Sound & solidly bound in Freen Cloth hard covers with gold stamped spine & front covere lettering. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
B&W Illustrations; 218 pages 
Price: 192.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 A History Of The Western Maryland Railway Company Including Biographies Of The Presidents Killough, E. M
Baltimore, MD Western Maryland Railway 1940 Good+; Softcover; Withdrawn from the Enoch Pratt Library, has Library stamps and markings througout the text. Inside back softcover shows damage from pocket removal. Outer page edges stamped. Covers in VG shape, soind & solidly bound text. Fold out mult-page map at rear of text. Text pages complete and in VG condition. Perhaps the rarest WMRR title. ; Second Edition 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Ex-Library; 128 pages 
Price: 260.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 The New American Biographic Dictionary; Or, Memoirs Of Many Of The Most Eminent Persons That Have Ever Lived in This or Any Other Nation, Including... Kingston, J. (John)
Baltimore, Maryland Warner & Hanna - Printed for John Kingston 1810 Good+; Hardcover; Full Leather with gold stamped bands, decorations, black title strip and lettering on the spine. Sound & solid with both leather covers solidly attached. Some wear to the cover edges, corners and spine edges. Small previous owners bookplate ( F. Mc Atee) on the front pastedown. Frontispiece is illustration of George Washington. Page 46/47 has torn & missing top corner that does go partially into the text. Foxing throughout. SCARCE, early 19th century Baltimore imprint. ; First Edition 24mo 
303 pages 
Price: 141.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Chronicles Of A Virginia Family The Klomans of Warrenton Kloman, Jr. , Erasmus Helm
Bowie, Maryland Heritage Books 1991 1556134525 Very Good; Paperback; Plastic coated blue paper covers show light wear Authors inscription to the Previous owner Virginia Bruch and suthors signature on the title page. Clean, sound & solidly bounded. Noted one penned check mark in a page margin. ; First Edition 8vo 8" - 9" tall Signed by Author
Signed by Author; B&W Illustrations; 162 pages; Copyied from the back cover: The emphasis od this family history is on the emigrant ancestor Felix Kloman, great-grandfather of the author, who migrated from Germany to Maryland in 1837, as well as on Agnes Pickett Helm, the authors grandmother who lived from 1843 to 1907, and their numerous ancestors and descendants. The Helms were a British family who settled in Virginia and Kentucky. 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Baltimore And Ohio Heritage 1945-1955 Krause, John & Ed Crist
Newton, New Jersey Carstens Publications 1986 0911868526 Very Good; Paperback; Slightly shelfworn illustrated paper covers. Clean & bright inside with no names or markings to the pages. Old price sticker on rear cover corner. ; 2nd Printing Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" 
Trade PB; Carstens Heritage Series Series; 48 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Souvenir Programs of Twelve Classic Movies, 1927-1941 Kreuger, Miles
Dover Publications 1977 0486234231 Very Good; Paperback; Clean, Solid & Tight in illustrated soft covers. No names or markings inside. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 236 pages 
Price: 4.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 The "Paternoster" Album Of Views Of London Larby, Ltd. , E J & J M Bulloch
London Eyre & Spottiswoode, Ltd / E. J. Larby, Ltd N.D. Very Good; Paperback; The paper wrappers show some wear to the edges, along with several very very small tears (1/16th to 1/8th inch) , but are in Very Good Condition. There is a one page of text by J. M Bulloch, followed by 65 pages of tinted color views and the final page with publishers colophon. So a total of 68 pages including the title page. Pages are in Very Good Condition, no tears or staining, and with no names or markings. Pages measure 9" by 11" with the paper covers being slightly larger. Clean & Sound Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" 
Color Toned Photo-gravures 
Price: 59.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Memoirs of Frank P. Leslie Leslie, Frank P
Wayzata, MN Self Published 1971 Very Good-; Paperback; Brown stiff paper softcovers with brown cloth spine. 2" Tear to the bottom spine front cover edge. Covers are turned up at corners with page corners curling. 62 pages printed just one side. Short hand written inscription to previous owner, signed by the author as Uncle Frank. Pages are clean, unmarked, and with no tears. 4to 11" - 13" tall 

Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Fulton Countians In The Civil War Biographical Sketches of the Men from Fulton Co. , Kentucky, and Surrounding Area Who Participated in Our Nation's Civil ... 1861-1865 : Unit Histories and Muster Rolls Livingston, Donald L
Self Published 1985 Very Good; Softcover; Clean & sound in white illustrated paper covers. Crease to the top fore edge corner. Important and Scarce research and reference. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
89 pages 
Price: 71.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 The Story Of The Bell Part I: Bells - Part II: the Berks County Court House Bell Ludy, Robert B
Atlantic City Self Published 1923 Very Good; Paperback; Sound & solid in green paper covers. No names or marking inside. ; First Edition 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
30 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Logan's Touch Lunt, Leslie James
Arapahoe Press 1992 0963705407 Good+; Paperback; Some rubbing and wear to the covers. Clean, sound and un-marked inside. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Trade PB; 395 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 American Handgun Patents 1802-1924 Macewicz, Joseph John
Museum Restoration Service 1977 088855172X Very Good; Paperback; Clean & sound in paper covers. Price sticker on front cover. Prev owners date of purchase and price paid notation on top corner of first page. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
40 pages 
Price: 17.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Reister's Desire: The Origin Of Reisterstown, Maryland, Founded 1758, With A Genealogical History Of The Reister Family And Sketches Of Allied Families Marks, Lillian Bayly
Baltimore, MD Self Published 1975 Good+ with no DJ; Hardcover; Dark blue cloth hard covers with gold stamped spine & front cover lettering, Cloth is worn and frayed at corners with boards showing at tips. Head & heal of spine is worn and heel is frayed. There is a very small cut or hole in the spine cloth about 3 inches down from the top. There is a white spot on the back cover. The bottom 3 inches of the front free endpaper is clipped. There is a long gift inscription to a previous owner and a book plate on the inside front cover. Text is sound and complete. There is the occasional check mark or pen line to the marging of the pages. I noted no highlighting and only noted one single name underlined in all the text, otherwise no text underlining. An extremely rare Maryland town history and genealogy. ; First Edition 8vo 
236 pages 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Dear Family - A Brief And Personal History Of The George David Meyer Family, 1856 To The Present Meyer, Clifford C
Thornwood, NY Self Published 1968 Very Good-; Paperback; Clean & sound with a 1/4" slit/indent in the front cover and into the foredge border of the first 17 pages. Some penciled notations and numbers on the top of the title page. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
B&W Illustrations; 45 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Railroad Maps of the United States Selected Annotated Bibliography of Original 19th Century Maps in the Geography and Map Division of the Library of Modelski, Andrew M.; Division, Library of Congress Geography and Map
Washington D. C. United States Government Printing 1982 0844401552 Good; Softcover; Clean & solid. Illustrated wraps. Prev owners name written on the front cover. Back cover damaged with a small piece missing from the top corner. Some paper residue stuck to the back cover edges. Small 4to 9" - 11" 
B&W Illustrations; 112 pages 
Price: 7.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 The Best Way To Go The History of the BTCO, Baltimore Transit Company Mueller, Kevin A
Baltimore, Maryland Self Published 1997 Very Good; Softcover; Tight & bright, with some scratching wear to the soft covers. No names marked inside, there is an old store price sticker on ther first page. Text is crisp & clean. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 152 pages 
Price: 56.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 The Accessory Sinuses Of The Nose In Children 102 Specimens Reproduced in Natural Size from Photographs Ónodi, A (Adolph)
NY William Wood and Co 1911 Very Good with no DJ; Hardcover; Clean In black pebbled hardcovers with gilt spine lettering. Bumped corners with some wear and fraying to the corners. Small 1/2" slit in the cloth near the top front cover spine joint. Front hinge sound but shows play and weakening. Back hinge is sound. Clean inside w/previous owners name on front free endpaper. No foxing or staining. 23 pages of text followed by 102 illustrated plates on glossy paper stock and each plate has 2 introductory pages, one of which is the descriptive text of each plate in 3 languages, which I believe is German, French and English. Small 4to 9" - 11" 
B&W Plates; 23 [204]pp 102 plates pages 
Price: 58.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 The Palmer Family Of Gallia County, Ohio, Descendants Of William J. Palmer, Jr. With References to Pagan, Smith, Donnally, McGath, Woods, & Others : Eight Generations Palmer, Donnally W & Alice E.
Grand Rapids, MI Self Published 1992 Very Good; Softcover; Clean and sound with no names or markings to the text. Several small spotts to the covers. ; First Edition 4to 11" - 13" tall 
B&W Illustrations; 218 pages 
Price: 63.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Virginia Land Records From the Virginia Magazine of History and Biography, the William and Mary College Quarterly, and Tyler's Quarterly Parks, Gary
Baltimore Genealogical Publishing Company 1982 080630992X Very Good with no DJ; Hardcover; Clean & bright, Sound & solidly bound and in Very Good Condition. Bumped corners. Blue Cloth hard covers with gold stamped spine & front cover. 888 pages with an extensive index. No previous owners names or stamps on the inside. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 

Price: 31.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 County Courthouses In Virginia Pennington, Margaret A
Self Published 1987 Near Fine with no DJ; Hardcover; Signed on the front free endpaper by the author/artist. A book of drawings by the author, county by county, of all the county courthouses in the State of Virginia. The book is clean & bright, like new. No DJ, as issued. ; First Edition 4to 11" - 13" tall Signed by Author
Signed by Author; Drawings; 102 pages 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Thurmond Depot: New River Gorge National River Thurmond Passenger Depot And Offices Historic Structure Report (West Virginia) Peyton, Billy Joe; Michael Caplinger; John Nicely; Etal
West Virginia University Institute for the History of Technology & Industrial Archaeology 1991 Very Good; Plastic comb binding; Stamped "DRAFT" on the front paper cover. Includes a statement of significance and drawings of the existing conditions for the Depot, including site plan, floor plans, building elevations and details of significant interior & exterior features. Narrative descriptions and history of the building over time, divided into historical data and archaeological data. A narrative and illustrative recommendations for the treatment and preservation of the interior and exterior, etc. ; First Edition; Draft 4to 11" - 13" tall 
B&W Illustrations 
Price: 148.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Mclennan County, Texas Cemetery Records Volume 1 Publication Committe C. T. G. S.
Waco, Texas Central Texas Genealogical Society 1965 Very Good with no DJ; Hardcover; Green Cloth with gold stamped spine. Light wear & rubbing to the covers. Center extreme bottom edge of first 20 pages and front paste down, have small coffee or oil stain. Front enpapers have a considerable amount of penned notations and the prev owners name & address. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
228 pages; Covers the following cemeteries: Bosqueville, some smaller family plots near Bosqueville, Compton, Cobbs Family, Evergreen, Old First Street, Hardwick, Kellum Family, Lone Oak, Liberty Grove, McClennan, Moody, Old Perry, and the Patrick Cemetery 
Price: 20.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Mclennan County, Texas Cemetery Records Volume IV Publication Committe C. T. G. S.
Waco, Texas Central Texas Genealogical Society 1981 Very Good+ with no DJ; Hardcover; Green Cloth with gold stamped spine. Number 12 of 200. Sound & solidly bound. Clean & bright. Previous owners name & address penned on the front free enpaper. 4to 11" - 13" tall 
211 pages; Covers the following Lake Waco cemeteries: Greenwood, speegleville, McLennan, Eichelberger, Primm Farm, Old Soldiers, Unknown, & Massie. And also the following Cemetaries: China Spring; Chapel Hill Memeorial Park; Davis, New Zion (Black) , Sherwood Herring, Mt. Zion Baptist Church, Mt. Zion, Crawford, Billingsley (Riesel) , Smith Family (Levi) , Lawson-Barlow or Bullhide, Hilside (Levi) , East Waco, Rosentha, and Youngblood (Robinson Black) Cemetery. 
Price: 22.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 

Solution Graphics

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksalot.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com