|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The Catholic Red Book Of Baltimore City 1902 A Directory of the Catholic Church of Baltimore City and Environs - Illustrated Baltimore, Maryland Catholic Directories Co 1902 Good; Hardcover; Worn red cloth covers. Paper spine label nearly worn away. Bottom spine edge heavily worn. Front and back cover lettering and decoration clear and readable. Both front & back hinges cracked but still holding. Text block clean & complete with no torn pages. No names or markings noted to the interior. This is an extremely scarce and important early nineteenth century Baltimore Book. It contains hundreds of period 1902 Baltimore area advertising, not just that related to the church but all types of businesses and services. It contains family names and listings of all the churches in alphabetical order, making it useful for genealogy purposes. It contains photos of most of the areas clergy and priests for this time period. Photos available. Thick 8vo 8" to 9" B&W Photographs; 532 pages Price:
288.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
American Agriculturist For The Farm Garden And Household 1873 Bound Full Year NY Orange Judd Publishing 1873 Fair; Hardcover; The Leather Spine is rough and nearly missing. The hard covers show wear. The text block for the most part is solid, however, there may be some loose or missing pages. Most of the pages and illustrations are in good condition, but you may find some torn pages or pages with rough and chipped edges. Includes 12 issues, January Through December 1873 8vo 8" - 9" tall B&W Engravings Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Riverside Cemetery Inscriptions 1830 - 1975 Jackson, Tennessee Jackson, TN Mid-West Genealogical Society 1975 Very Good; Softcover; Yellow paper covers with Cemetery Photo illustration. Paper spine backing shows some wear and edge tears. Back cover shows some fading. Covers & pages clean & bright. Sound & solid. No names or markings inside or out. 4to 11" - 13" tall 123 pages Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Souvenir of Providence (Rhode Island) F. M. Kirby - Printer J Murry Jordan 1903 Very Good; Paperback; Filed with full page Black & White Photo Illustrations. 32 pages. Measures 8" by 10". Copyright dated 1903 on the back cover and printed by J. Murray Jordan Co, Philadelphia, Pa. Some soiling to the paper covers. Previous owner's name, Harriet C K Mundrane, Feb. 14, 1905, neatly penned on the bottom border of the first page, which is the only page of text, a briefg historical, geographical, description of Providence. Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" Unpaginated pages Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Taneytown, Maryland Bi-centennial Celebration And Home-coming Week July 25-31, 1954 Self Published 1954 Good; Paperback; The paper covers are a bit soiled and show some wear. There are some small penned numbers on the front cover. Some yellow spotting & foxing to the interior. Soundly bound. Includes a history of Taneytown, also a history of it's schools, churches, fraternal clubs, etc. It also has a program and lists of cast members of the bi-centennial play "Here On The Monocacy". It includes many pages of period local advertising, and is illustrated with B&W photos; First Edition 4to 11" - 13" tall 94 pages Price:
33.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
The Tryal Of John Hampden, Esq; (of Stoke-Mandeville In The County Of Bucks) In The Case Of Ship-Money, Between His Majesty K. Charles I And That Gentleman London Printed for D. Browne, W. Mears, F. Clay 1719 Full-Leather Fair Original Full Leather boards, front board detached, back board hanging on. Front free endpaper loose but present. Covers worn, boards showing at corners and edges, leather at head and heel of spine is chipped away. Bottom foredge corners of boards show some bending or compression. Previous owners name penned in top margin of the title page Text block sound, some browning to pages and some light intermittent foxing. ; Folio 13.5" tall; 238 pages; The rest of the Long Title: Wherein is inserted, The Whole Record in Latin and English: The Several Arguments of Council Learned in the Law, on both Sides, in that most remarkable Case at the Bar; with the Opinions of all the Judges on the Bench in the Exchequer-Chamber, &c. As Also Mr. St. John's Speech in the House of Lords Jan 7, 1640 concerning Ship-Money. With Mr. Waller's Speech to the House of Commons, April 22, 1640. On the Same Subject: And, His Famous Speech in Parliment, at a Conference of Both Houses, in the Painted-Chamber, July 6, 1641 on the Exhibiting Articles, by the Commons, against Mr. Justice Crawley, one of the Judges who gave Judgement for the King in that Case. To Which is added, The Tryal of Thomas Harrison, Clerk, for Words Spoken against Mr. Justice Hutton....Accusing Him of High Treason, in Delivering his Opinion in the Exchequer-Chamber, That the King had no Lawful Power in Levying the Ship-Money; and that He therefore denied the King's Supremacy: With the Proceedings thereupon, and his Sentence by the Court. Price:
950.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Narrative Of The First English Plantation Of Virginia First Printed At London in 1588 New Reproduced after De Bry's Illustrated Edition Printed At Frankfort in 1590. the Illustrations Having Been Designed in Virginia in 1585 by John White (Arneson, Robert) Benezra, Neal David ; Des Moines Art Center London Bernard Quaritch 1893 Very Good+; Hardcover; Beautiful 3/4 black leather with green cloth. Spine with 5 raised bands and gilt lettering. Bindings are in Very Good to Near Fine condition. The front pastedown has some damage to the paper from a book plate being removed, otherwise the interior and text block is in very good to near fine condition. Solid & tight with no names or writing inside. This is a reprint of the illustrated 2nd edition printed in Frankfort in 1590. The original un-illustrated fist printing was done in London in 1588. This narrative of the very first English settlement in Virginia was written by one of the actual settlers, Thomas Hariot, who arrived there with the original group of settlers in 1585. This first attempt by the English to colonize the new world was doomed to failure, and the settlement was abandoned in 1856. Most of the illustrations attributed to another settler, a draftsman named John White, are of the Native Indians of that area. These hand drawings made in 1585 were carried to Europe and entrusted for engraving to the hands of the famous artists Theodore de Bry, of Frankfort. These engravings were then used in the 1590 Frankfort printing. 8vo Illustrated by Theodore Debry & John White B&W Illustrations Price:
118.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Pre-1800 Houses Of Frederick County: Ballenger To Frederick, Volume One (Maryland) Lebherz, Ann & Mary Margrabe Self Published 1997 Near Fine; Plastic comb binding; Clean, crisp & bright. Back cover shows light shelf wear. No names or markings inside. Scrace Frederick County, Maryland Title. Originally signed by Lebherz on the bottom of the title page, then a white label with both authors signatures was place over the original signing. ; First Edition Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" Signed by All Authors; 153 pages; This book covers the following Towns & Districts: Ballenger, Braddock, Brunswick, Buckeystown, Burkittsville, Catacton, Creagerstown, Emmittsburg, and Frederick. Price:
56.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Through France With The G-3 Section, Third U.S. Army Headquarters 3rd Army, G-3 Historical Sub-Section France Third Army, 652nd Engineer (Top) Bn N.D. Very Good; Softcover; Stapled wraps with illustrated front cover. Not dated but looks to have been done while waiting in France to move onto Germany during WWII. G-3 Section was the Headquarters Company. Lots of photos of many officers including Lt. General George Patton as Army Commander. The large paper covers show chipping and wear to the edges. Corner tips missing from the front cover. No names or markings to the interior. Pages clean, complete and with no tears. Fold out map of all the Third Army command post locations during the Campaign in France. The last page is a drawing by that reads "Next Stop....GERMANY!" Cover and last page cartoon style drawing by Whitmer. ; First Edition Oblong 4to 11" - 13 B&W Photographs & Maps; Unpaginated pages Price:
70.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Wings Over Hagerstown Western Maryland's Gateway to the South and its Industries As Viewed from the Sky Alvey, Richard H Baltimore, MD A. Hoen & Co. 1939 Fair; Softcover; The covers are separated and loose and show wear & some soiling with some edge damage. 48 pages total, with 40 pages of aerial photographs of Hagerstown, its major businesses and landmarks, and some surrounding towns & communities. The center page pulled loose from the staples and has a little roughness to the fore edge. The rest of the pages are solidly bound and show no tears or markings. A true picture history of Hagerstown, Maryland area in the late 30's and pre WWII. ; First Edition Oblong Small 4to 9" B&W Photographs; 48 pages Price:
64.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Longrifles Of North Carolina Bivins, Jr. , John G. Shumway 1968 Very Good in Very Good- DJ; Hardcover; Crisp & bright in olive green buckram hard covers with gold stamped spine & front cover lettering. Sound & Solidly bound. Clean inside with no names or markings, there is a small price sticker with scractched out pice on the top corner of the front free endpaper. The Dust Jacket shows some soiling with chipping & small tears to the top edge. 4to 11" - 13" tall Longrifle series Series; B&W Illustrations; xv;200 pages Price:
176.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
London Delftware Britton, Frank London Jonathan Horne 1987 0951214004 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Crisp, clean & bright in a like DJ. Endpapers illustrated with a 1746 map showing locations of delftware poteries in london. Prev owners seal impressed into title page. Text clean & sound. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 202 pages Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Virginia Genealogies A trial list of printed books and pamphlets Brown, Stuart E Berryville, VA Virginia Book Co 1967 Very Good with no DJ; Hardcover; Gray cloth with gol spine lettering. Clean & sound. Previous owners bookplate and some handwritten notations on the inside front cover, and name & address written on ffep. Laid in are letters from the author to the Previous owner back & forth regarding one of the prev owners ancestors. ; First Edition 4to 11" - 13" tall 310 pages Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Jaws And Teeth Of Ancient Hawaiians Chappel, Harry G Honolulu, Hawaii The Museum 1927 Very Good; Original Wraps; Some fading to the front paper wrappers. Back large envelope pocket with 5 large folding charts. 4 illustrated plates. Clean & sound. Some tearing to the back inside cover manilla envelope pocket holding the folding charts. Overall in VG shape. While complete in itself, it is Part of a larger series, The Bernice P. Bishop Museum (Vol IX, NO.3) ; First Edition 4to 11" - 13" tall Memoirs of the Bernice P. Bishop museum Series; 18[2]pp; 4 pl pages Price:
42.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
El Aguila, El Jaguar Y La Serpeinte (the Eagle, The Jaguar And The Serpent) Arte Indigena Americano Covarrubias, Miguel Mexico University of Mexico 1961 Very Good; Hardcover; The book is sound and solid, and in very Good Condition. It has it's original Dust Jacket that is also in A Spanish Lanquage book about Indian Art of North America, Alaska, Canada and The United States. Very Good Condition with some light soiling and some edge chipping. It has a clear protective cover over the DJ. It measures 11 inches by 8 inches and has over 326 pages plus a detailed index. There are no names, writing or markings to the books interior. Profusely illustrated with B&W drawings throughout, with some Full Color plates, and 48 pages of B&W Photogravure plates at the rear of the book. ; First Spanish Edition 4to Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
The Story of Our Esperanza Creevey, Lucy Morris Ellsworth (Connecticut, Genealogy) Winsted, CN Private Printing By Harold S. Case 1956 Very Good; Spiral-bound; Soft suede leather over stiff wraps & spiral bound. Red stamped lettering on front cover. Some rubbing and impressed wear to the suede of the covers, and some edge wear. Water staining to the top page edges "v" shaped down spine edge. Later pages show darker staining than earlier pages. No names or writing inside. Text complete & sound. The Author, a Smith College graduate, records information transposed from a large stash of letters between her Grandparents Morris Woodward Smith and Julia Ann Palmer of the purchase and origination of the family summer home and homestead they named "Esperanza" located near New Hartford, Connecticut. The properties were formerly known as Lyman House and the E. V. Kellogg home. Her parents were William Webster Ellsworth and Helen Yale Smith, aka Nelly. Lots of historical, biographical and genealogical information involving the families, Smith, Ellsworth, Creevey, and others. ; First Edition 8vo 8" - 9" tall B&W Photographs; 56 pages Price:
108.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
The Frogs O' Poolo; Or, Wonder Ways Of Tiny Folks, Crowell, Joshua Freeman NY E. P. Dutton 1919 Good; Hardcover; The red cloth hard covers show heavy wear, while the text block and interior are sound & unmarked. A very scarce early twentieth century children's book. The blind stamped front cover lettering and illustration are heavily worn and the spine lettering is not visible. Theres is some discoloration and staining to the covers, mostly to the edges. The text and the illustrated end papers are clean, save for some sporadic finger smudges and with no markings, staining, or tearing. Sound & solidly bound. The tissue guard over the color frontis illustration is torn away with only about 1/4 still remaining. ; First Edition Small 4to 9" - 11" Illustrated by Harold Sichel 176 pages; Endearing stories of insects, bugs, birds, amphibians and crustaceans including Harry and Carry Crab, Lelia and Lulia Lobster, The Toads of Hoppiti-High, The Spi Siders, Barney Barnacle, Bees of Bumbleton, The Frog's O'Poolo, etal. Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
In Shadow-Town Day, Leigh Gross Akron, Ohio Saalfield 1907 Very Good-; Hardcover; In light Blue/gray cloth with a color photo front cover paste down illus and worn gold blind stamping. The covers show some wear to the edges and corners. Solid hinges, Clean and un-marked inside. High quality glossy paper stock with children's poems and B&W and Color photo illustrated. An impressive and fetching early 20th century children's book. Printed one side of page only. Loose signature of 4 pages toward the back. All other pages solidly bound. ; First Edition Small 4to 9" - 11" Unpaginated pages Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
A Trilogy On Printing History (3 Books In Slipcase) Disraeli, Isaac Cincinnati, OH The Stratford Press 1942 Very Good+ in Very Good DJ; Hardcover; Three thin Near Fine hard cover books, with Glassine Dust Covers, all within a small slipcase. Chips to the top edge of Vol 3's DJ. Vellum spines with colored paper boards (each book different color). Gilt decorations on front covers & spine lettering. Book titles are: The Invention of Printing - The First English Printers - The War Against Books. Top Edge Gilt. Some light soiling to the slipcase, smalll chip out of the corner of the slipcase's title label. 16mo 6" - 7" tall 3 vols pages Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Indian Lore And Legend Doherty, Edith J. S Synergetics 1987 Near Fine; Plastic comb binding; Clean & bright in Orange Paper wraps with black plastic comb binding. Near fine condition, no names or marking to the interior or the text. 4to 11" - 13" tall Line Drawings; 129 pages Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Computer-Aided Systems Engineering Eisner, Howard Englewood Cliffs, N. J. Prentice Hall 1988 0131629182 Near Fine; Hardcover; Crisp, bright and sound. Pages clean, looks never read. No markings or underlining to the text pages. Prev owners name and a rubber stamped price on the front free endpaper. Small 4to 9" - 11" 515 pages Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Index to the 1820 Census of Virginia Felldin, Jeanne Robey Baltimore, MD Genealogical Publishing Company 1976 0806306963 Very Good-; Hardcover; Sound & solidly bound. No names inside. Pages show some handling wear, no torn or missing pages. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 486 pages; Felldin's Index to the 1820 Census of Virginia is one of the finest works in its genre. Prepared over a two-year period, it is based on the fourth federal census and is composed of 110,000 main entries and reaches some 486 pages in length. It consists chiefly of a list of heads of households in Virginia in 1820 , alphabetically arranged by surname, with the given name, the county of residence, and the location in the census schedule. A considerable number of name spelling variations are included in the list. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Tennessee Frontiers Three Regions in Transition Finger, John R. Indiana University Press 2001 0253339855 Near Fine in Very Good DJ; Hardcover; Crisp, solid, and un-marked. Looks never read. The DJ is clean & bright showing minor edge and shelf wear. ; First Edition 8vo 8" - 9" tall Trans-Appalation Frontier Series; 352 pages; This important new history chronicles the formation of Tennessee from indigenous settlers to the end of the end of the frontier in 1840, signaled by the removal of the Cherokee along the "trail of tears. " Two major themes emerge in the book: "access to opportunity, " the belief of frontier people that North America offered unique opportunities for social and economic advancement; and the continuing tension between local autonomy and central authority, marked by the resistance of frontier people to the imposition of outside controls, even as they expected government to provide such assistance as acquiring land from Indians or foreign nations, providing military protection, or constructing internal improvements. It is a fascinating story, well told by the author, who along the way introduces the famous names of Tennessees frontier history: Attakullakulla, Nancy Ward, Daniel Boone, John Sevier, Davy Crockett, Andrew Jackson, and John Ross, among others. Price:
9.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Marriage Records Fulton County, Kentucky 1845 To 1878 (3 Volumes) Fulton Genealogical Society Fulton Genealogical Society Good; Stapled wraps; 3 Vols all in stapled wraps (soft covers). Published by the Fulton Genealogical Society, Fulton, KY. The first book is the Marriage records from 1845 to 1861, 33 pages. Next book covers 1861 to April 1870, 66 pages, copyright dated 1980. Book 3 covers April 1870 the Nov 1878. 88 pages, copyright dated 1983. Good condition, with highlighting to some of the text, and notations written on the front paper covers. Solidly bound. The glue holding the black cloth spine caps has let loose, so the spine caps are loose or coming loose. Since the binding is stapled, even if they come off this does not effect the tightness of the books contents and covers. 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Fulton County, Kentucky, Cemetaties: Vol 1, Vol 2, Vol 3, Vol 4 Fulton Genealogical Society Fulton Genealogical Society Very Good-; Stapled wraps; 4 Vols (soft covers). Published by the Fulton Genealogical Society, Fulton, KY. Vol. 1 is copyright dated 1976 has 74 pages. Vol 2 is copyright dated 1978 and has 111 pages. Vol. 3 is copyright dated 1979 and has 115 pages. Vol. 4 is copyright dated 1981 and has 97 pages Very Good condition, with previous owners name, etc. , written on the front paper covers. Solidly bound. The glue holding the black cloth spine caps has let loose, so the spine caps are loose or coming loose. Since the binding is stapled, even if they come off this does not effect the tightness of the books contents and covers. A touch of glue should fix this. 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
68.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
History Of The Kreutz Creek Charge Of The Reformed Church Garrett, Walter E Philadelphia Publication and Sunday School Board of the Reformed Church 1924 Good with no DJ; Hardcover; Sound & solid in blue cloth hard covers. Covers darkened and stained. Text edges show some water staining. Gold stamped spine lettering barely readable, cover lettering is clear and readable. Chip out of the cloth at the heel of the spine. ; First Edition 12mo 7" - 7½" tall B&W Photographs; 250 pages Price:
17.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Indoor Model Building Gitlow, Lew Self Published N.D. As New; Paperback; Clean & bright in soft covers. Booklet, Measures 5.5" by 8.5" . No names or markings inside. Oblong 24mo 5" - 6" B&W Illustrations; Unpaginated pages Price:
22.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
La Città Del Concilio Le Pietre Medievali, Volume Primo Giulio, De Carli Trento 1962 Very Good in Good DJ; Hardcover; Numbered 107, in Blue Buckram with gold stamped front cover lettering. Sound & solidly bound. Covers show edge wear and bumped corners. The Dust Jacket has ragged edges with clear tape repairs to chips and tears. Clean inside with no names or markings to the pages. Text in Italian. 8vo 8" - 9" tall B&W Illustrations; 212 pages Price:
21.56 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
A Light In The Valley: A History Of The Codorus Church Of The Brethren Gould, William L Loganville, PA Codorus Church of the Brethern 1976 Very Good+ with no DJ; Hardcover; Red Cloth with gold spine lettering and small church illustration on front cover. 2 light scratches on front cover. Crisp, clean & bright inside with no names or markings to the text block. An 8 page supplement submitted by the history committee to include omissions and corrections is laid inside the book. 8vo 8" - 9" tall B&W Illustrations; 189 pages Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
The Poetical Works Of Thomas Gray Elegantly Illustrated Gray, Thomas Philadelphia, PA E. H. Butler & Co 1861 Good; Hardcover; Attractive Impressed Blue Cloth with Gilt lettering and decoration. All page edges gilt. Wear to the edged and corners. Short Tear to cloth binding half way up the front spine joint fold. Some edge fraying to spine and cover edges. Nicely illustrated. Sound & solid. Small 8vo 7½" - 8" Engravings; 120 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
The Family Harmon Harmon, Frank Nelson Self Published 1968 Very Good with no DJ; Hardcover; Dark Red Cloth with Gold Stamped Spine and Harmon name blind stamped in gold on the front cover. Clean & Solidly bound. Authors signature and presentation written on front free endpaper. Text clean and unmarked. The title lettering on the spine is - The Family Harmon An Illustrated Anthology 1968 - ; First Edition 4to 11" - 13" tall 160 pages Price:
76.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Western Maryland a Profile Hattery, Thomas H Mt Airy, MD Lomond Publications 1980 0912338210 Near Fine in Very Good DJ; Hardcover; Sharp & Crisp hardback, looks unread. Clean & unmarked inside. The DJ has a sun faded spine and shows light wear. ; First Edition Small 4to 9" - 11" xvi;208 pages Price:
7.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Exit: A History Of Movies In Baltimore Headley, Jr. Robert Kirk University Park, Maryland Self Published 1974 Very Good-; Softcover; Bright & tightly bound in stiff wraps. There is a vertical bend & curve in the book about one inch from spine backing, due to poor shelf or box storage. Top fore edge corner bumped, causing some compression creasing to the pages and soft covers. The interior and pages are bright, with no names, underlining or markings to any of the pages. Includes 32 pages of pictures of all the old move houses in Baltimore, along with a history of all the movie theaters in Baltimore. This is the definitive work on the history of the Movie Houses in Baltimore, and is an extremely scarce item. ; First Edition 4to 11" - 13" tall B&W Photographs; ix;162 pages Price:
320.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Sarah Deborah's Day Jackson, Charlotte NY Dodd, Mead & Co 1941 Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ; Hardcover; Crisp & bright , sound & sold. Cloth backed with illustrated & decorative paper covers over boards,. Shelfwear to the bottom hard cover edges. Illustrated endpapers. Color & Black & White illustations. Clean & un-marked inside. Previous owners bookplate on the half title page. The DJ shows wear, small chips to the edges. There is a 2" tear to the top front cover edged very near to the fore edge flap fold. Several very small holes to the back DJ cover. ; First Edition Small 4to 9" - 11" Illustrated by Marc Simont 74 pages Price:
10.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Chronicles Of A Virginia Family The Klomans of Warrenton Kloman, Jr. , Erasmus Helm Bowie, Maryland Heritage Books 1991 1556134525 Very Good; Paperback; Plastic coated blue paper covers show light wear Authors inscription to the Previous owner Virginia Bruch and suthors signature on the title page. Clean, sound & solidly bounded. Noted one penned check mark in a page margin. ; First Edition 8vo 8" - 9" tall Signed by Author Signed by Author; B&W Illustrations; 162 pages; Copyied from the back cover: The emphasis od this family history is on the emigrant ancestor Felix Kloman, great-grandfather of the author, who migrated from Germany to Maryland in 1837, as well as on Agnes Pickett Helm, the authors grandmother who lived from 1843 to 1907, and their numerous ancestors and descendants. The Helms were a British family who settled in Virginia and Kentucky. Price:
52.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Baltimore And Ohio Heritage 1945-1955 Krause, John & Ed Crist Newton, New Jersey Carstens Publications 1986 0911868526 Very Good; Paperback; Slightly shelfworn illustrated paper covers. Clean & bright inside with no names or markings to the pages. Old price sticker on rear cover corner. ; 2nd Printing Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" Trade PB; Carstens Heritage Series Series; 48 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
The "Paternoster" Album Of Views Of London Larby, Ltd. , E J & J M Bulloch London Eyre & Spottiswoode, Ltd / E. J. Larby, Ltd N.D. Very Good; Paperback; The paper wrappers show some wear to the edges, along with several very very small tears (1/16th to 1/8th inch) , but are in Very Good Condition. There is a one page of text by J. M Bulloch, followed by 65 pages of tinted color views and the final page with publishers colophon. So a total of 68 pages including the title page. Pages are in Very Good Condition, no tears or staining, and with no names or markings. Pages measure 9" by 11" with the paper covers being slightly larger. Clean & Sound Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" Color Toned Photo-gravures Price:
59.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Memoirs of Frank P. Leslie Leslie, Frank P Wayzata, MN Self Published 1971 Very Good-; Paperback; Brown stiff paper softcovers with brown cloth spine. 2" Tear to the bottom spine front cover edge. Covers are turned up at corners with page corners curling. 62 pages printed just one side. Short hand written inscription to previous owner, signed by the author as Uncle Frank. Pages are clean, unmarked, and with no tears. 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
68.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Reister's Desire: The Origin Of Reisterstown, Maryland, Founded 1758, With A Genealogical History Of The Reister Family And Sketches Of Allied Families Marks, Lillian Bayly Baltimore, MD Self Published 1975 Good+ with no DJ; Hardcover; Dark blue cloth hard covers with gold stamped spine & front cover lettering, Cloth is worn and frayed at corners with boards showing at tips. Head & heal of spine is worn and heel is frayed. There is a very small cut or hole in the spine cloth about 3 inches down from the top. There is a white spot on the back cover. The bottom 3 inches of the front free endpaper is clipped. There is a long gift inscription to a previous owner and a book plate on the inside front cover. Text is sound and complete. There is the occasional check mark or pen line to the marging of the pages. I noted no highlighting and only noted one single name underlined in all the text, otherwise no text underlining. An extremely rare Maryland town history and genealogy. ; First Edition 8vo 236 pages Price:
160.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
The Accessory Sinuses Of The Nose In Children 102 Specimens Reproduced in Natural Size from Photographs Ónodi, A (Adolph) NY William Wood and Co 1911 Very Good with no DJ; Hardcover; Clean In black pebbled hardcovers with gilt spine lettering. Bumped corners with some wear and fraying to the corners. Small 1/2" slit in the cloth near the top front cover spine joint. Front hinge sound but shows play and weakening. Back hinge is sound. Clean inside w/previous owners name on front free endpaper. No foxing or staining. 23 pages of text followed by 102 illustrated plates on glossy paper stock and each plate has 2 introductory pages, one of which is the descriptive text of each plate in 3 languages, which I believe is German, French and English. Small 4to 9" - 11" B&W Plates; 23 [204]pp 102 plates pages Price:
58.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
The Palmer Family Of Gallia County, Ohio, Descendants Of William J. Palmer, Jr. With References to Pagan, Smith, Donnally, McGath, Woods, & Others : Eight Generations Palmer, Donnally W & Alice E. Grand Rapids, MI Self Published 1992 Very Good; Softcover; Clean and sound with no names or markings to the text. Several small spotts to the covers. ; First Edition 4to 11" - 13" tall B&W Illustrations; 218 pages Price:
63.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
County Courthouses In Virginia Pennington, Margaret A Self Published 1987 Near Fine with no DJ; Hardcover; Signed on the front free endpaper by the author/artist. A book of drawings by the author, county by county, of all the county courthouses in the State of Virginia. The book is clean & bright, like new. No DJ, as issued. ; First Edition 4to 11" - 13" tall Signed by Author Signed by Author; Drawings; 102 pages Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Mclennan County, Texas Cemetery Records Volume 1 Publication Committe C. T. G. S. Waco, Texas Central Texas Genealogical Society 1965 Very Good with no DJ; Hardcover; Green Cloth with gold stamped spine. Light wear & rubbing to the covers. Center extreme bottom edge of first 20 pages and front paste down, have small coffee or oil stain. Front enpapers have a considerable amount of penned notations and the prev owners name & address. 4to 11" - 13" tall 228 pages; Covers the following cemeteries: Bosqueville, some smaller family plots near Bosqueville, Compton, Cobbs Family, Evergreen, Old First Street, Hardwick, Kellum Family, Lone Oak, Liberty Grove, McClennan, Moody, Old Perry, and the Patrick Cemetery Price:
20.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Mclennan County, Texas Cemetery Records Volume IV Publication Committe C. T. G. S. Waco, Texas Central Texas Genealogical Society 1981 Very Good+ with no DJ; Hardcover; Green Cloth with gold stamped spine. Number 12 of 200. Sound & solidly bound. Clean & bright. Previous owners name & address penned on the front free enpaper. 4to 11" - 13" tall 211 pages; Covers the following Lake Waco cemeteries: Greenwood, speegleville, McLennan, Eichelberger, Primm Farm, Old Soldiers, Unknown, & Massie. And also the following Cemetaries: China Spring; Chapel Hill Memeorial Park; Davis, New Zion (Black) , Sherwood Herring, Mt. Zion Baptist Church, Mt. Zion, Crawford, Billingsley (Riesel) , Smith Family (Levi) , Lawson-Barlow or Bullhide, Hilside (Levi) , East Waco, Rosentha, and Youngblood (Robinson Black) Cemetery. Price:
22.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|