As They Were Antiquarian Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse Books by Subject Categories

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 U.S. Naval Reserve, 5th Naval Reserve District 1950  
Baton Rouge, La Army And Navy Publishing Co 1950 B000AO6LBI Very Good+; Hardcover; Clean and solid. Bright & clean inside, with no names or writing inside. ; First Edition  Small 4to 9" - 11" 

Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Pennsylvania Glassware, 1870-1904 Pressed Tumblers, Stem Ware, Patterned Sets, Cruets, Jars; Etched and Cut Glass Globes, Shades, Stalactites, Balls; ...  
Pyne Press 1972 0878610227 Very Good-; Paperback; Sound & solid in soft covers. Yellow spotting to closed book edges of pages, and to the half title page. Profusely Illustrated.  4to 11" - 13" tall 
Trade PB; American Historical Catalog Collection Series; 156 pages  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Confederate Patriot Index 1924 - 1978 Vol. II - Tennessee Division United Daughters Of The Confederacy  
Columbia, TN P-Vine Press 1978 Very Good; Softcover; Large book in Gray Softcovers, very thick & heavy. Front cover lettering, hand written Title on spine. Spine and front cover spine edge sunned. Sound & Solid. No names inside. This volume covers the applications of Daughters joining the Tennessee Division, United Daughters of The Confederacy, from 1924 to 1928. Listings include the names and some biographical data of the confederate soldiers to whom the members were descendants. Great reference for genealogy research, etc. ; First Edition  Thick 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Trade PB; 734 pages  
Price: 62.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 American Agriculturist For The Farm Garden And Household 1873 Bound Full Year  
NY Orange Judd Publishing 1873 Fair; Hardcover; The Leather Spine is rough and nearly missing. The hard covers show wear. The text block for the most part is solid, however, there may be some loose or missing pages. Most of the pages and illustrations are in good condition, but you may find some torn pages or pages with rough and chipped edges. Includes 12 issues, January Through December 1873  8vo 8" - 9" tall 
B&W Engravings  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Marriage Records 1822-1845: Hickman County, Kentucky  
Fulton Genealogical Society 1977 Good+; Stapled wraps; Sound & Solidly bound in stabled paper wraps. Few pages have a line or two of yellow highlighting. Front Cover has some Prev owners notations and names.  4to 11" - 13" tall 

Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Lafayette In Virginia Unpublished Letters From the Original Manuscripts in the Virginia State Library and the Library of Congress  
Baltimore Johns Hopkins Press 1928 B00085AMDM Very Good with no DJ; Hardcover; Some soiling to the corners and edges of the hard covers. Bumped top spine edge. Sound & solidly bound. Clean inside. Previous owners name & address on the front free endpaper. ; First Edition  Small 4to 9" - 11" 
Historical Documents Institut Francais De Washington, Washington Series; 64 pages  
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Riverside Cemetery Inscriptions 1830 - 1975 Jackson, Tennessee  
Jackson, TN Mid-West Genealogical Society 1975 B000FACEOK Very Good; Softcover; Yellow paper covers with Cemetery Photo illustration. Paper spine backing shows some wear and edge tears. Back cover shows some fading. Covers & pages clean & bright. Sound & solid. No names or markings inside or out.  4to 11" - 13" tall 
123 pages  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 The Wah Hoo Published By The Allegheny High School, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvani a, The Long Trail Issue, Annual Of The Class Of February 1931  
Pittsburgh, Pa. Allegheny High School Class Of 1931 1931 Good; Paperback; Dark red paper covers with gold school seal on front cover. Covers show wear with 1/2" short tear to top edge of front cover. Pages show some spotting and some show some soiling and light stains. Sound & solidly bound. Illustrated. Lots of advertising. Last blank page has some signatures of schoolmates, noted no writting or signing to the yearbook pages.  Small 4to 9" - 11" 
B&W Photographs; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Langley Fork Historic District, Fairfax County, Virginia  
County Of Fairfax 1980 B0006OZ7I0 Very Good; Softcover; Clean & sound in map illustrated paper covers. Slight upturn at corner tips. No names or markings Iside. ; First Edition  4to 11" - 13" tall 
Architecture in Virginia Series; B&W Illustrations; 20 pages  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 The Tryal Of John Hampden, Esq; (of Stoke-Mandeville In The County Of Bucks) In The Case Of Ship-Money, Between His Majesty K. Charles I And That Gentleman 
London Printed For D. Browne, W. Mears, F. Clay 1719 Fair; Full-Leather; Full leather boards, front board detached, back board hanging on. Front free endpaper loose but present. Covers worn, boards showing at corners, leather at head and heel of spin is chipped away. Previous owners name penned in top margin of the title page Text block sound, some browning to pages and some light intermittent foxing. Folio 13.5" tall 
238 pages; The rest of the copius title: Wherein is inserted, The Whole Record in Latin and English: The Several Arguments of Council Learned in the Law, on both Sides, in that most remarkable Case at the Bar; with the Opinios of all the Judges on the Bench in the Exchequer-C hamber, &c. As Also Mr. St. John's Speech in the House of Lords Jan 7, 1640 concerning Ship-Money. With Mr. Waller's Speech to the House of Commons, April 22, 1640. On the Same Subject: And, His Famouse Speech in Parliment, at a Conference of Both Houses, in the Painted-Chamber , July 6, 1641 on the Exhibiting Articles, by the Commons, against Mr. Justice Crawley, one of the Judges who gave Judgement for the King in that Case. To Which is added, The Tryal of Thomas Harrison, Clerk, for Words Spoken against Mr. Justice Hutton....Accusing Him of High Treason, in Delivering his Opinion in the Exchequer-Chamber, That the King had no Lawful Power in Levying the Ship-Money; and that He therefore denied the King's Supremacy: With the Proceedings thereupon, and his Sentence by the Court. 
Price: 1200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Narrative Of The First English Plantation Of Virginia First Printed At London in 1588 New Reproduced after De Bry's Illustrated Edition Printed At Frankfort in 1590. the Illustrations Having Been Designed in Virginia in 1585 by John White  (Arneson, Robert) Benezra, Neal David ; Des Moines Art Center
London Bernard Quaritch 1893 B00085R0CS Very Good+; Hardcover; Beautiful 3/4 black leather with green cloth. Spine with 5 raised bands and gilt lettering. Bindings are in Very Good to Near Fine condition. The front pastedown has some damage to the paper from a book plate being removed, otherwise the interior and text block is in very good to near fine condition. Solid & tight with no names or writing inside. This is a reprint of the illustrated 2nd edition printed in Frankfort in 1590. The original un-illustrated fist printing was done in London in 1588. This narrative of the very first English settlement in Virginia was written by one of the actual settlers, Thomas Hariot, who arrived there with the original group of settlers in 1585. This first attempt by the English to colonize the new world was doomed to failure, and the settlement was abandoned in 1856. Most of the illustrations attributed to another settler, a draftsman named John White, are of the Native Indians of that area. These hand drawings made in 1585 were carried to Europe and entrusted for engraving to the hands of the famous artists Theodore de Bry, of Frankfort. These engravings were then used in the 1590 Frankfort printing.  8vo Illustrated by Theodore Debry & John White 
B&W Illustrations  
Price: 148.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Beyond The White Marble Steps A Look At Baltimore Neighborhoods  (Baltimore)
The Livelier Baltimore Committee 1979 Very Good; Softcover; There is a coffee cup ring on the front illustrated paper cover. Clean & sound inside ; First Edition; Draft  4to 11" - 13" tall 
B&W Illustrations; 103 pages  
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Pre-1800 Houses Of Frederick County: Ballenger To Frederick, Volume One  (Maryland) Lebherz, Ann & Mary Margrabe
Self Published 1997 B0006FCIN6 Near Fine; Plastic comb binding; Clean, crisp & bright. Back cover shows light shelf wear. No names or markings inside. Scrace Frederick County, Maryland Title. Originally signed by Lebherz on the bottom of the title page, then a white label with both authors signatures was place over the original signing. ; First Edition  Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" 
Signed by All Authors; 153 pages; This book covers the following Towns & Districts: Ballenger, Braddock, Brunswick, Buckeystown, Burkittsvil le, Catacton, Creagerstown, Emmittsburg, and Frederick.  
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Through France With The G-3 Section, Third U.S. Army Headquarters  3rd Army, G-3 Historical Sub-Section
France Third Army, 652nd Engineer (Top) Bn N.D. B000UDZIJ0 Very Good; Softcover; Stapled wraps with illustrated front cover. Not dated but looks to have been done while waiting in France to move onto Germany during WWII. G-3 Section was the Headquarters Company. Lots of photos of many officers including Lt. General George Patton as Army Commander. The large paper covers show chipping and wear to the edges. Corner tips missing from the front cover. No names or markings to the interior. Pages clean, complete and with no tears. Fold out map of all the Third Army command post locations during the Campaign in France. The last page is a drawing by that reads "Next Stop....GERMANY!" Cover and last page cartoon style drawing by Whitmer. ; First Edition  Oblong 4to 11" - 13 
B&W Photographs & Maps; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Kentucky Volunteers, War With Spain, 1898-99: Report Of The Adjutant General Of The State Of Kentucky  Adjutant General State Of Kentucky
Frankfort, KY State Of Kentucky / Globe Printing Co. 1908 Very Good with no DJ; Hardcover; Black cloth with Gold stamped spine. Small spine sticker. Former Library copy with normal library stamps & pockets inside. Clean, Solid & Tight. Looks like it was seldom, if ever, used. Tipped in are letters dated 1914 to & from the State of Kentucky's Adjutant General to The Commissioner of Pensions, Washington, D. C. Requesting information. An important and Scarce research and reference book. ; First Edition  8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Ex-Library; 223 pages  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Wings Over Hagerstown Western Maryland's Gateway to the South and its Industries As Viewed from the Sky  Alvey, Richard H
Baltimore, MD A. Hoen & Co. 1939 B0008BJD3Q Fair; Softcover; The covers are separated and loose and show wear & some soiling with some edge damage. 48 pages total, with 40 pages of aerial photographs of Hagerstown, its major businesses and landmarks, and some surrounding towns & communities. The center page pulled loose from the staples and has a little roughness to the fore edge. The rest of the pages are solidly bound and show no tears or markings. A true picture history of Hagerstown, Maryland area in the late 30's and pre WWII. ; First Edition  Oblong Small 4to 9" 
B&W Photographs; 48 pages  
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Ankrom Genealogy U.S.A. 1659 to 1988  Ankrom, Donsel
Parkersburg, WV Self Published 1988 B00072F8N0 As New; Hardcover; Clean & Bright in brown hard covers with gilt spine & front cover lettering. Solid & tightly bound. No previous owners names or markings inside. Looks nearly new.  4to 11" - 13" tall 
126 pages  
Price: 43.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Visions Of The City Six Baltimore Photographers  Araujo, Max, Debbra D. Cleveland, David Lavine, R. Thomas Gregory, Curtis Martin, Susan Tobin
Baltimore, Maryland The Peale Museum 1977 B000MMQ622 Very Good-; Paperback; Clean & sound. Some rubbing to the soft covers. No names or markings inside.  Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" 
B&W Photographs; 89 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 New York State Cemeteries Name / Location Inventory, 1995-1997 (3 Vol. Set)  Association Of Municiple Historians New York State
Bowie, Maryland Heritage Books 1999 0788410849 As New; Paperback; Crisp & clean three softcover volumes - Part I; Part2: Part 3. All 3 books look look never read or used. A very rare and useful genealogical reference.  8vo 8" - 9" tall 
1223 pages; A newly compiled comprehensive survey of cemeteries for the state of New York. This massive text provides the name, location, date of first and last burial, religious or family affiliation, size, status (either active, inactive, or deserted) and contact information for each cemetary in the states 57 counties and the 5 boroughs of New York City, totaling 8,000 cemeteries. A truly remarkable and invaluable resource for family historians of this region.  
Price: 89.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Tuning And Temperament A Historical Survey  Barbour, James Murray
Da Capo Press 1972 0306704226 Good+; Hardcover; Blue cloth hard covers with some wear & rubbing.  8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Da Capo Press Music Reprint Series Series; 228 pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Longrifles Of North Carolina  Bivins, Jr. , John
G. Shumway 1968 B0006BV1A6 Very Good in Very Good- DJ; Hardcover; Crisp & bright in olive green buckram hard covers with gold stamped spine & front cover lettering. Sound & Solidly bound. Clean inside with no names or markings, there is a small price sticker with scractched out pice on the top corner of the front free endpaper. The Dust Jacket shows some soiling with chipping & small tears to the top edge.  4to 11" - 13" tall 
Longrifle series Series; B&W Illustrations; xv;200 pages  
Price: 220.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Dear Friends At Home: The Civil War Letters And Diaries Of Sergeant Charles T. Bowen, Twelfth United States Infantry, 1861-1864  Bowen, Charles Thomas; Edward K. Cassedy (editor)
Butternut & Blue 2001 0935523804 New in New DJ; Hardcover; New, still sealed in publishers shrink wrap.  8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Army of the Potomac Series; 603 pages  
Price: 46.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Govans Village and Suburb A Picture History of a North Baltimore Community  Brain, John
Uptown Press 1996 B000MMQFFK Very Good; Paperback; Clean & sound in Illustrated paper covers. Slight upturn to covers & pages at fore edge. Clean insde with no names or markings. ; First Edition  4to 11" - 13" tall 
B&W Illustrations; 96 pages  
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 For Five Shillings Current The Story of the Lutheran Church At Jerusalem (Funkstown) , Washington County, Maryland, 1771-1983  Brake, Donald C
Self Published 1984 B0007B61QO Very Good+ with no DJ; Hardcover; Crisp, clean and bright in blue hard covers with gold stamped spine & front cover lettering. Some light rubbing to the covers. Clean, sound and unmarked inside. ; First Edition  8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Signed by Author; B&W Photographs; 294 pages  
Price: 38.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 London Delftware  Britton, Frank
London Jonathan Horne 1987 0951214004 Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ; Hardcover; Crisp, clean & bright in a like DJ. Endpapers illustrated with a 1746 map showing locations of delftware poteries in london. Prev owners seal impressed into title page. Text clean & sound.  Small 4to 9" - 11" 
B&W Illustrations; 202 pages  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 A Worthy Innovation A History of the Montgomery County, Maryland Police, July 4, 1922-July 4, 1987  Brooks, Donald E & Charles A Federerline
Rockville, MD Montgomery County Govt. Dept. of Police 1988 B0006ESHA0 Very Good in Very Good DJ; Hardcover; Crisp & bright in light blue gold stamped hard covers. VG DJ in a mylar jacket protector with a short 1/2 inch closed top edge tear to the front and to the back panels and some creasing to the top back edge. No names or markings inside. First few pages have their top corner tips creased from being folded over. ; First Edition  4to 11" - 13" tall 
B&W Illustrations; 96 pages  
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Blood on the Coal The Story of the Springhill Mining Disasters  Brown, Roger David
Hantsport, NS, Canada Lancelot Press 1990 0889994315 Very Good+; Paperback; Clean, bright, and sound. No names or markings inside. ; Revised Edition  8vo 8" - 9" tall 
B&W Illustrations; 91 pages  
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Virginia Genealogies A trial list of printed books and pamphlets  Brown, Stuart E
Berryville, VA Virginia Book Co 1967 B0007JBUIU Very Good with no DJ; Hardcover; Gray cloth with gol spine lettering. Clean & sound. Previous owners bookplate and some handwritten notations on the inside front cover, and name & address written on ffep. Laid in are letters from the author to the Previous owner back & forth regarding one of the prev owners ancestors. ; First Edition  4to 11" - 13" tall 
310 pages  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 French And Native North American Marriages 1600-1800  Bunnell, Paul J.
Heritage Books Inc 2004 0788425951 As New; Paperback; Crisp & Clean, Like new  8vo 8" - 9" tall 
176 pages; After finding his four Huron lines who came from Ontario, Canada, and who took refuge in Quebec with the help of the Jesuit priests around 1640, genealogist Paul J. Bunnell, renowned for his books on Loyalist ancestors, felt compelled to make this primary and secondary source information available to help others find their Native American connections. Persecuted by the Iroquois for trading with the French, the Huron, who had numbered around 20,000 were reduced to 2,000 by the year 1640, nearly wiping them out. Many of these Native Americans (First Nation) along with other tribes and clans of the Iroquois Nation, including all the Acadian coastal tribes, married into French families who settled areas of Ontario, Quebec, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island (St. Jean) , Newfoundland, Maine, and other upper colony states, including some territories farther west. This book covers mostly the Eastern Canada and Upper New England areas, but does pick up some Miami/Detroit and a few other tribes west of the above-mentioned areas. Although this is not a perfect and complete collection, there are many families listed here that have thousands of descendants today. This book is in an easy-to-use alphabetical format with all the main surnames shown in bold print.  
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Virginia Census 1790: Heads Of Families At The First Census Of The United States Taken In The Year 1790 Records of the State Enumerations 1782-1785  Bureau, United States Census
Genealogical Publishing Co. 1979 B000I7815Q Very Good with no DJ; Hardcover; Front Multi-page folding map of Virginia (reprint of a 1796 map). Slight curvature and upturn to the for edge of the green cloth hard covers. Some rubbing & wear to the covers Sound & solid Bound. Previous owners bookplate on front pastedown. Previous owners name written on the fffep.  4to 11" - 13" tall 
189 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 The House of the Burgesses Being a Genealogical History of Edward Burges of King George and Stafford Counties, Virginia  Burgess, Michael
San Bernardino, CA Borgo Press 1983 0893709018 Very Good; Paperback; Crisp, Bright & Clean with some light rubbing to the soft covers edges. No names or markings inside.  8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Borgo Family Histories Series; 155 pages  
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Colposcopy Cervical Pathology Textbook and Atlas  Burghardt, E
Thieme Medical Publishers 1991 0865773483 Near Fine; Hardcover; Crisp, clean & bright, looks never read. Near fine with a very small rub spot on the bottom fromt cover. No DJ, comes in a white cardboard slipcase. ; Second Revised Edition  4to 11" - 13" tall 
B&W and Color Illust.; 284 pages  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Regimental Strengths and Losses at Gettysburg  Busey, John W. & David G. Martin
Longstreet House 1994 0944413323 As New with no DJ; Hardcover; Crisp, clean & bright. No names or markings inside.  9.5 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches 
360 pages  
Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Historical Record Of The First Regiment Maryland Infantry  Camper, Charles & J. W. Kirkley
Baltimore Butternut & Blue 1990 0935523219 Very Good with no DJ; Hardcover; Clean & crisp with sharp corners. Gilt spine & front cover lettering. Series of numbers penned on the inside front cover along with Prev owners address label. Reprint of the 1871 Edition. ; Reprint  Small 8vo 
312+Index pages  
Price: 50.63 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Louis Napoleon on Artillery The Development of Artillery from the Fourteenth to the Seventeenth Century-  Carman, W. Y. & Charles Louis Napoleon Bonaparte
York, PA George Shumway 1967 B000NPG8MQ Good; Paperback; Paper covers show some creasing and handling wear. The front cover has light damage from removal of a price sticker. Small ink scribble in upper corner of first page. Text sound.  4to 11" - 13" tall 

Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Men Of Mark In Maryland Volume 3 Biographies of Leading Men of the State  Carroll, David H & Thomas G Boggs
Baltimore B. F. Johnson 1911 Good; Hardcover; Withdrawn ex-library. Some wear to the Green Cloth covers. Library stamps and markings to the interior, pocket reoval from the back pastedown. Text is solid & tight. Lots of engravings of Maryland business leaders with tissue guards. An important Biographical History of Maryland at the end of the nineteenth century and the beginiing of the twentieth century. ; First Edition  8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Ex-Library; Johnson's Makers of America Series Series; Vol. 3; Steel engraving; 412 pages  
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 The Penobscot Expedition - Being An Account Of The Largest American Naval Engagement Of The Revolutionary War  Cayford, John E.
Orrington, Maine C & H Publishing 1976 B0006COL3O Very Good in Good DJ; Hardcover; Numbered 352 of 2000 and has a fold-out map at the end of the book. Bright, tight, and clean in Blue Cloth hard covers with gold stamped spine. The DJ has chipping along the bottom front edge and there is also two1/4" tears along the bottom front edge. ISBN 0918768004; Limited Edition  8vo 8" - 9" tall 
B&W Illustrations; 132 pages  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Jaws And Teeth Of Ancient Hawaiians  Chappel, Harry G
Honolulu, Hawaii The Museum 1927 B00086ZK92 Very Good; Original Wraps; Some fading to the front paper wrappers. Back large envelope pocket with 5 large folding charts. 4 illustrated plates. Clean & sound. Some tearing to the back inside cover manilla envelope pocket holding the folding charts. Overall in VG shape. While complete in itself, it is Part of a larger series, The Bernice P. Bishop Museum (Vol IX, NO.3) ; First Edition  4to 11" - 13" tall 
Memoirs of the Bernice P. Bishop museum Series; 18[2]pp; 4 pl pages  
Price: 53.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 A History Of Blair County, Pennsylvania From Its Earliest Settlement, And More Particularly From Its Organization, In 1846 To June 1896, Fifty Years (Cover Title - Semi Centennial History of Blair County, PA 1896)  Clark, Charles B
Altoona, PA Charles B. Clark 1896 B00087UU0A Good+; Hardcover; Soiled Red Cloth with gold stamped front cover. Wear to the edges. 2 small white spots on back cover. Sound & solidly bound. Lots of B&W plates, also color pages of business listings and advertising. Printed as a souvenir of the County Semi Centennial celebration of June 11th & 12th, 1896. There is a color page that is a pre-title title page that is torn loose but intact and laid in. No other loose pages. Includes the multi-page fold open map of Altoona. An extremely SCARCE book. ; First Edition  8vo 
B&W Photographs - Fold open map of Altoona, PA; 116+[16] pages  
Price: 87.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Francis Guy 1760-1820 Published in Conjuction with the Exhibition Franci Guy and His Contemporaries, Views From Maryland 1790-1830 April 10 to August 15, 1981  Colwill, Stiles Tuttle
Maryland Historical Society 1981 B000P99T30 Very Good; Paperback; Clean, bright & Tight. Catalogue prepared for an exhibition at the Museum and Library of Maryland History in 1981. Includes some 27 oil paintings of views of Baltimore and Maryland and 13 pieces of furniture by John and Hugh Finlay that were painted with views of Baltimore Homes and Buildings by Francis Guy. ; First Edition  Small 4to 9" - 11" 
Color & B&W Illustrations; 139 pages  
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Memorial of The Fiftieth Year 1836-1886 St. Paul's English Evangelical Lutheran Church, York, PA  Committee, St. Paul's Memorial Jubilee
York, PA St. Paul's Evangelical Lutheran Church 1886 B000WR4SNG Good; Hardcover; Heavy wear and rubbing to the covers especially to the edges. Sound & solid. Gilt Lettering & church vignett on the covers. Some spotted foxing to some of the pages. No previous owners names or markings inside. Extremely scarce.  8vo 8" - 9" tall 
95 pages; Includes the name names of the original male members who signed the constitution, February 26, 1836 and the names of the church officers (elders & deacons) for the 50 years 1836-1886  
Price: 114.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Shenandoah Families: Helm  Conkwright, Bessie Taul
1936 B00089ZF94 Very Good; Plastic comb binding; Thick & heavy with paper covers and plastic comb binding. A photo copy of the 1936 original edition which is extemely scarce. Sound, clean & in VG condition. ; Photo Copy  4to 11" - 13" tall 
357 pages  
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Life, Work, and Rebellion in the Coal Fields The Southern West Virginia Miners, 1880-1922  Corbin, David Alan
University of Illinois Press 1989 0252008952 Very Good+; Softcover; Sound, solid & bright with no names or markings inside.  8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Trade PB; Working Class in American History Series; 328 pages  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 El Aguila, El Jaguar Y La Serpeinte (the Eagle, The Jaguar And The Serpent) Arte Indigena Americano  Covarrubias, Miguel
Mexico University Of Mexico 1961 Very Good; Hardcover; The book is sound and solid, and in very Good Condition. It has it's original Dust Jacket that is also in A Spanish Lanquage book about Indian Art of North America, Alaska, Canada and The United States. Very Good Condition with some light soiling and some edge chipping. It has a clear protective cover over the DJ. It measures 11 inches by 8 inches and has over 326 pages plus a detailed index. There are no names, writing or markings to the books interior. Profusely illustrated with B&W drawings throughout, with some Full Color plates, and 48 pages of B&W Photogravure plates at the rear of the book. ; First Spanish Edition  4to 

Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Men Of Marque, A History Of Private Armed Vessels Out Of Baltimore During The War Of 1812  Cranwell, John Phillips & William B Crane
NY W. W. Norton & Co. 1940 B000FCGD1S Good in Good DJ; Hardcover; The Baltimore Edition, this is #123 of a special limited & numbered edition which has been signed by the authors. The Hard covers are soiled, mostly to the edges and spine. Sound & Solidly bound. Some foxing, mostly to the glossy illust pages. The dust jacket shows wear with short tears, chipping & creasing. DJ now in a Brodart jacket protector. Prev owners bookplate on front pastedown ; Limited/Numbered Edition; 1st Edition  Small 4to 9" - 11" 
Signed by All Authors; B&W Illustrations; 425 pages  
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 The Story of Our Esperanza  Creevey, Lucy Morris Ellsworth (Connecticut, Genealogy)
Winsted, CN Private Printing by Harold S. Case 1956 B000N7F15O Very Good; Spiral-bound; Soft suede leather over stiff wraps & spiral bound. Red stamped lettering on front cover. Some rubbing and impressed wear to the suede of the covers, and some edge wear. Water staining to the top page edges "v" shaped down spine edge. Later pages show darker staining than earlier pages. No names or writing inside. Text complete & sound. The Author, a Smith College graduate, records information transposed from a large stash of letters between her Grandparents Morris Woodward Smith and Julia Ann Palmer of the purchase and origination of the family summer home and homestead they named "Esperanza" located near New Hartford, Connecticut. The properties were formerly known as Lyman House and the E. V. Kellogg home. Her parents were William Webster Ellsworth and Helen Yale Smith, aka Nelly. Lots of historical, biographical and genealogical information involving the families, Smith, Ellsworth, Creevey, and others. ; First Edition  8vo 8" - 9" tall 
B&W Photographs; 56 pages  
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Index To The 1810 Virginia Census Heads of Families Listed in the Third Census of the United States  Crickard, Madeline W (compiled by)
Parsons, W VA McClain Printing Co 1971 0870121022 Very Good+ with no DJ; Hardcover; Blue cloth, sound & solidly bound. No names or markings inside. Light shelf wear.  8vo 8" - 9" tall 
293 pages  
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Ancient And Historic Landmarks In The Lebanon Valley  Croll, P. C
Philadelphia Lutheran Publication Society 1895 B00087O9ZM Fair; Hardcover; Atrractivly bound in Green cloth with gold stamped spine and black & gold stamped front cover. Sound & solid bound. Has the Authors presentation inscription on a front blank leaf. The last 80 tp 90 pages got wet and there is wrinkling to the pages. The last 30 pages show some damage from sticking together and being seperated. 10 or 12 pages show bad tears and some with holes and missing text. ; First Edition  8vo 8" - 9" tall 
B&W Illustrations; 334 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 The Frogs O' Poolo; Or, Wonder Ways Of Tiny Folks,  Crowell, Joshua Freeman
NY E. P. Dutton 1919 B0008BRA9U Good; Hardcover; The red cloth hard covers show heavy wear, while the text block and interior are sound & unmarked. A very scarce early twentieth century children's book. The blind stamped front cover lettering and illustration are heavily worn and the spine lettering is not visible. Theres is some discoloration and staining to the covers, mostly to the edges. The text and the illustrated end papers are clean, save for some sporadic finger smudges and with no markings, staining, or tearing. Sound & solidly bound. The tissue guard over the color frontis illustration is torn away with only about 1/4 still remaining. ; First Edition  Small 4to 9" - 11" Illustrated by Harold Sichel 
176 pages; Endearing stories of insects, bugs, birds, amphibians and crustaceans including Harry and Carry Crab, Lelia and Lulia Lobster, The Toads of Hoppiti-High, The Spi Siders, Barney Barnacle, Bees of Bumbleton, The Frog's O'Poolo, etal.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 In Shadow-Town  Day, Leigh Gross
Akron, Ohio Saalfield 1907 B000AXRUP0 Very Good-; Hardcover; In light Blue/gray cloth with a color photo front cover paste down illus and worn gold blind stamping. The covers show some wear to the edges and corners. Solid hinges, Clean and un-marked inside. High quality glossy paper stock with children's poems and B&W and Color photo illustrated. An impressive and fetching early 20th century children's book. Printed one side of page only. Loose signature of 4 pages toward the back. All other pages solidly bound. ; First Edition  Small 4to 9" - 11" 
Unpaginated pages  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Tour Thro' (through) The Whole Island Of Great Britain, Divided Into Circuits Or Journeys. (4 Volumes) Giving a Particular and Diverting Account of Whatever is Curious and Worth Observation  Defoe Daniel (by A Gentleman)
London Printed For S. Birt, T. Osborne, D. Browne, J. Hodges, A. Millar, J. Osborn, And J. Robinson 1748 Good+; Hardcover; All Four Vol's in original leather bindings. All 8 covers are still attached. Leather covers show rubbed spots, and worn edges and corners. Some chipping to leather spine heads and heels. Ribbed spines showing gilt decorations. Vol. 4 has a crack down the center of the spine. Splitting to the joints, but as already noted all covers still rather firmly attached, and contents are sound & solidly bound. All 4 volumes have a small book plate on the front paste downs. Book plates display a coat of arms and the name Elers. Some staining to the very edges of the endpapers. Text blocks are sound with No foxing or stains. No torn text pages. Vol I viii, 417pp; Vol II iv, 434pp; Vol III iv, 315pp; Vol IV iv, 373pp. All volumes conclude with an index. All in all a rather nice set of books in original bindings. Photos Available. ; Fourth Edition  16mo 

Price: 393.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Stories We Lived  Dickman, William J
Washington D. C. Self Published 1985 B0006EKVW2 Very Good; Paperback; Crisp & bright in stiff soft covers. No names or markings inside.  8vo 8" - 9" tall 
114 pages  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Baltimore's Cast-Iron Buildings and Architectural Ironwork  Dilts, James D. ; Black, Catharine F. (editors)
Centerville, MD Tidewater Publishers 1991 0870334271 As New; Softcover; Crisp, clean & bright - Like New. ; Stated First Edition  4to 11" - 13" tall 
Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 116 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 A Trilogy On Printing History (3 Books In Slipcase)  Disraeli, Isaac
Cincinnati, OH The Stratford Press 1942 B0007DY58S Very Good+ in Very Good DJ; Hardcover; Three thin Near Fine hard cover books, with Glassine Dust Covers, all within a small slipcase. Chips to the top edge of Vol 3's DJ. Vellum spines with colored paper boards (each book different color). Gilt decorations on front covers & spine lettering. Book titles are: The Invention of Printing - The First English Printers - The War Against Books. Top Edge Gilt. Some light soiling to the slipcase, smalll chip out of the corner of the slipcase's title label.  16mo 6" - 7" tall 
3 vols pages  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Indian Lore And Legend  Doherty, Edith J. S
Synergetics 1987 B00072G4KG Near Fine; Plastic comb binding; Clean & bright in Orange Paper wraps with black plastic comb binding. Near fine condition, no names or marking to the interior or the text.  4to 11" - 13" tall 
Line Drawings; 129 pages  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart